Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2018, 03:05 PM
Myles83avid Myles83avid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 14
Default "Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.."

Still no luck after trashing prefs, restarts, reselecting in hardware engine, audio midi setup, etc. Everything looks right except PT aggregate showing up when I pull up the playback engine setting when launching PT via the "N" key...

Getting this error: "Could not complete your request because Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.." Using PT Ultimate 2018.4.0, 2009 Mac Pro running macOS Sierra 10.12.5, Hardware is Dangerous Music Convert 2 connected via USB.

NOTE: Playback engine in Settings dropdown menu shows the convert 2 selected but when I launch PT with "N" key, the same Playback engine box that appears shows PT aggregate...? These should be the same right? I tried deleting the PT aggregate in Audio Midi setup but PT creates the aggregate in Audio Midi Setup when I launch PT. My dealer said I should be using the Convert-2 which again is selected. My hardware sometimes says: "There are no digital cards in the system..." which would seem to be related to this problem...

ISSUE: I cannot launch 96k sessions. I am able to create new 96k sessions and import session data as a workaround but I cannot open any preexisting 96k PT sessions. 44.1k sessions have no issue opening. This began after installing PT Ultimate, previously PT software worked on this same computer, OS, and hardware. Please advise.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2018, 03:36 PM
skizzo skizzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 84
Default Re: "Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.."

Quote:
Originally Posted by Myles83avid View Post
Still no luck after trashing prefs, restarts, reselecting in hardware engine, audio midi setup, etc. Everything looks right except PT aggregate showing up when I pull up the playback engine setting when launching PT via the "N" key...

Getting this error: "Could not complete your request because Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.." Using PT Ultimate 2018.4.0, 2009 Mac Pro running macOS Sierra 10.12.5, Hardware is Dangerous Music Convert 2 connected via USB.

NOTE: Playback engine in Settings dropdown menu shows the convert 2 selected but when I launch PT with "N" key, the same Playback engine box that appears shows PT aggregate...? These should be the same right? I tried deleting the PT aggregate in Audio Midi setup but PT creates the aggregate in Audio Midi Setup when I launch PT. My dealer said I should be using the Convert-2 which again is selected. My hardware sometimes says: "There are no digital cards in the system..." which would seem to be related to this problem...

ISSUE: I cannot launch 96k sessions. I am able to create new 96k sessions and import session data as a workaround but I cannot open any preexisting 96k PT sessions. 44.1k sessions have no issue opening. This began after installing PT Ultimate, previously PT software worked on this same computer, OS, and hardware. Please advise.
I have had similar issues in regards to having my interface set for say X sample rate, with Pro Tools 2018.4 set to the same X sample rate but could not open the session. However, I discovered a work around being whenever I needed to change samples rates, for ex, going from a 192k session to a 96k session, I had to first create a new session at the sample rate I wish to change to. So in this example it would be 96k. After I made that new 96k session it then would load up the previously saved 96k session. Are you saying this does not work for you? It is also deff a good idea to use the N key at startup to select your interface too. Btw, PT Aggregate always shows up in the list at the top, that is normal.

edit: this seems to be an issue more related to 3rd party interfaces. This only happens on my Presonas Studio 192....and now that I look at my issue again I think mine was more about the interface and not Pro Tools itself. These issues do not happen with my Digi 003 Rack+ since it is Digidesign (now Avid) interface. With the 003 Rack+ I can go from sample rate to sample rate without even closing PT
__________________
Mac Pro '09 - 5,1 - Dual Hex Core X5680 3.33 ghz CPU - 48GB RAM
970EVO 500GB (10.13.6) - 1TB WD Black HDD (Samples) - 6TB Toshiba HDD (Backups) - 500GB Glyph GT050Q (Legacy sessions & backups) - 3TB Glyph Studio (Main audio/sessions)
HD5770 GPU

OSX 10.13.6 - Pro Tools 2018.12 - Presonus Studio 192 / Digi 003 Rack+
Focusrite Clarett OctoPre - AKG HPE6 - DBX160A - WA76
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2018, 04:04 PM
Myles83avid Myles83avid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 14
Default Re: "Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.."

Quote:
However, I discovered a work around being whenever I needed to change samples rates, for ex, going from a 192k session to a 96k session, I had to first create a new session at the sample rate I wish to change to. So in this example it would be 96k. After I made that new 96k session it then would load up the previously saved 96k session.
So i just tried this (created a 96k 24b session, then closed the session and tried to launch a preexisting 96k session)

Although it did not work, I did get a new error message:

"Could not complete the Open Session... command because AAE error -9060 was encountered."

I'm starting to really lose time and $$$ here... cancelling my client for tmrw since I can'y open any of his sessions... c'mon avid
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2018, 04:28 PM
skizzo skizzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 84
Default Re: "Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.."

Quote:
Originally Posted by Myles83avid View Post
So i just tried this (created a 96k 24b session, then closed the session and tried to launch a preexisting 96k session)

Although it did not work, I did get a new error message:

"Could not complete the Open Session... command because AAE error -9060 was encountered."

I'm starting to really lose time and $$$ here... cancelling my client for tmrw since I can'y open any of his sessions... c'mon avid
Try opening the existing session without closing the newly created one. As in just go the File --> Recent tab and open the existing one from there prior to closing the already opened new one. I dont think it matters but that is usually how I do it when I have to perform this workaround
__________________
Mac Pro '09 - 5,1 - Dual Hex Core X5680 3.33 ghz CPU - 48GB RAM
970EVO 500GB (10.13.6) - 1TB WD Black HDD (Samples) - 6TB Toshiba HDD (Backups) - 500GB Glyph GT050Q (Legacy sessions & backups) - 3TB Glyph Studio (Main audio/sessions)
HD5770 GPU

OSX 10.13.6 - Pro Tools 2018.12 - Presonus Studio 192 / Digi 003 Rack+
Focusrite Clarett OctoPre - AKG HPE6 - DBX160A - WA76
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2018, 04:59 PM
Myles83avid Myles83avid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 14
Default Re: "Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.."

Quote:
Try opening the existing session without closing the newly created one. As in just go the File --> Recent tab and open the existing one from there prior to closing the already opened new one. I dont think it matters but that is usually how I do it when I have to perform this workaround
Same error.

However, I am able to open the 96k test session I made earlier... but when i attempted to open the 96k session I made Monday and imported data/audio into to get a mix done for a client, I was unable to open that session...?

edit/update:
I just quit PT and relaunched and I was able again to open the 96k test session, and now was just able to open the new 96k mix session I made Monday...


edit/update:
Okay now I was able to open an older 96k session. Curious why or how consistently this will work?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2018, 05:03 PM
Myles83avid Myles83avid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 14
Default Re: "Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.."

So now I was just able to quit PT, relaunch, and then open 1st and older 96k session.

I have no idea why this did not work in the first place? A little worried it won't be repeatable when I have attended work...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2018, 09:25 AM
skizzo skizzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 84
Default Re: "Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.."

Quote:
Originally Posted by Myles83avid View Post
So now I was just able to quit PT, relaunch, and then open 1st and older 96k session.

I have no idea why this did not work in the first place? A little worried it won't be repeatable when I have attended work...

Did you ever get a message that states your I/O count has changed and PT needs to relaunch? I am not familiar with your interface but it is common for say going from a 44.1k to a 96k sample rate that this may change your I/O count. If you are not getting that message, if it actually does impact your interfaces I/O count, then PT is not recognizing the sample rate change. You would need to manually quit and relaunch the PT program if that were the case. Perhaps that is why the quitting and relaunching process worked, but who knows, I think this sounds like another compatibility quirk with 3rd party interfaces.
__________________
Mac Pro '09 - 5,1 - Dual Hex Core X5680 3.33 ghz CPU - 48GB RAM
970EVO 500GB (10.13.6) - 1TB WD Black HDD (Samples) - 6TB Toshiba HDD (Backups) - 500GB Glyph GT050Q (Legacy sessions & backups) - 3TB Glyph Studio (Main audio/sessions)
HD5770 GPU

OSX 10.13.6 - Pro Tools 2018.12 - Presonus Studio 192 / Digi 003 Rack+
Focusrite Clarett OctoPre - AKG HPE6 - DBX160A - WA76
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-21-2018, 09:28 PM
deanrichard deanrichard is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 840
Default Re: "Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.."

Are you on PC or Mac? Some time back I was seeing this issue a lot. I'm on PC. For me, the workaround was to go into the Windows Control Panel - Sound Options and set the "default" sample rate for the interface to be the same as the project I wanted to open. It was a major headache, but it worked for me. I have not done any work in PT in a long time (I switched to a different DAW) but I suspect the problem is the same.

In my experience the ASIO implementation never really worked properly. It always required workarounds and many headaches, going back to PT9, but it seemed to get worse with PT11. I hope others have had better luck.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Myles83avid View Post
Still no luck after trashing prefs, restarts, reselecting in hardware engine, audio midi setup, etc. Everything looks right except PT aggregate showing up when I pull up the playback engine setting when launching PT via the "N" key...

Getting this error: "Could not complete your request because Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.." Using PT Ultimate 2018.4.0, 2009 Mac Pro running macOS Sierra 10.12.5, Hardware is Dangerous Music Convert 2 connected via USB.

NOTE: Playback engine in Settings dropdown menu shows the convert 2 selected but when I launch PT with "N" key, the same Playback engine box that appears shows PT aggregate...? These should be the same right? I tried deleting the PT aggregate in Audio Midi setup but PT creates the aggregate in Audio Midi Setup when I launch PT. My dealer said I should be using the Convert-2 which again is selected. My hardware sometimes says: "There are no digital cards in the system..." which would seem to be related to this problem...

ISSUE: I cannot launch 96k sessions. I am able to create new 96k sessions and import session data as a workaround but I cannot open any preexisting 96k PT sessions. 44.1k sessions have no issue opening. This began after installing PT Ultimate, previously PT software worked on this same computer, OS, and hardware. Please advise.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-02-2019, 06:21 AM
ith_e ith_e is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Tel-Aviv, Israel
Posts: 9
Default Re: "Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.."

Hi all,

Was this ever solved?

I suddenly can't open 88.2KHz sessions or create new ones - something I used to do it all the time until today.

Opening existing 88.2 sessions fails with the "Could not create a new document because Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.." message.
Creating a new 88.2 session - same message when playback engine is Aggregate IO.
If I set playback engine to Built-in Output and try to create a new session, only 44.1 and 48 KHz are available for Sample Rate.

Audio and MIDI Setup also behaves strangely. It doesn't allow sample rates above 48KHz for the built-in mic and output and crashed a couple of times.
It's strange because I never had problems with 88.2KHz on this computer, and my 88.2KHz files are playing fine in QuickTime.

Trashed preferences and restarted - didn't help.

Any ideas? I'm completely

I'm with Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.7.0, Mac Book Pro mid 2017, OS High Sierra, 10.13.6

Thanks for reading, any input will be much appreciated <3

ith
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-09-2019, 06:22 AM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 331
Default Re: "Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.."

I'm all a sudden having this problem. Can't open sessions and get this message: Could not complete your request because Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value..
What's up with this ???
I'm using a Presonus Studio 1824c
I can't create a new session or open any session.
Never had this issue before.
???
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools 2019.5 HD
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port---------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 48 KHz" error when tr eyeshow Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 19 09-09-2015 10:10 AM
"current playback engine doesn't support sample rate" terracestudio Windows 2 04-17-2015 02:37 PM
FIX... Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value "Windows" and MOTU 828x Rockan0n Pro Tools 11 0 09-17-2014 07:38 PM
"Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value" error with MadiXtreme redbull Windows 2 08-26-2012 09:45 AM
"...Pro Tools cannot set sample rate to specified value"? aleheroix macOS 2 12-10-2011 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com