Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-09-2019, 05:36 AM
adelbabar adelbabar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 7
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

Hey Earthtrip, thanks for getting back to me!
Yeah, I’ve had the mackie and the older Behringer controller which have both worked fine. And I would love a Nucleus. But I need something with a small footprint.

I might look at the icon platform if I can’t sort this out somehow.

If anyone has any input or info on this issue, please don’t hesitate to chime in. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-09-2019, 08:43 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

Quote:
Originally Posted by earthtrip View Post
due to Avid's end of life strategy for hardware

The fact that they closed this bug multiple times to me would imply that it actually is a Eucon bug and not a Logic bug.
What end of life strategy?...it's better than most companies! We support hardware repairs for at least 5 years after EOL and we still support software 12 years on from the first Artist Series launch. Someone who bought an Artist Mix back then is still getting features like VCA spill added for FREE.

This is a Logic bug and I have reported it to them twice now. If it was EUCON then PT, Cubase, Nuendo, Pyramix etc. would have the same issue.

Eddie
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-10-2019, 08:06 AM
adelbabar adelbabar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 7
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
This is a Logic bug and I have reported it to them twice now. If it was EUCON then PT, Cubase, Nuendo, Pyramix etc. would have the same issue.

Eddie
Thanks Eddie! Yeah, I figured this might be a logic bug, not sending updates to Eucontrol/Artist Mix, as it does update the display when I change control-surface settings in logic which basically is forcing a refresh to eucon from logic.

Ineresting that instrument tracks are working fine though, but audio and aux tracks plugins are not being refreshed on the Artist Mix unless forced.

This is a huge bug/issue I would say, and Apple should have fixed it by now, as it seems to have been known for quite a while judging from other threads I've seen.

Do you have any idea if Apple is working on this, and what can we do to get them to fix this asap?

I love my Artist Mix, but this issue is severely crippling my ambitions to mix without the mouse.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-29-2019, 01:42 PM
adelbabar adelbabar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 7
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
This is a Logic bug and I have reported it to them twice now. If it was EUCON then PT, Cubase, Nuendo, Pyramix etc. would have the same issue.

Eddie
Hey Eddie! (or anyone else who knows)

Do you know if this bug is fixed with the latest release of Logic (10.4.6)?
Haven't updated yet, but if this is fixed I will take the time to update my OS to get the latest Logic version.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-29-2019, 06:56 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 796
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

It's still not fixed in 10.4.6, however, it is not as bad as it used to be.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-29-2019, 07:05 PM
adelbabar adelbabar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 7
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrixx View Post
It's still not fixed in 10.4.6, however, it is not as bad as it used to be.
Thanks Matt!
If it’s not too much trouble, would care to explain how it’s better now?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-29-2019, 07:22 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 796
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

Not that much more to tell. It's hard to pin down, but I am getting refreshes occasionally where I definitely would not. I have spent a lot of time trying to work out why it does some times and not others.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-29-2019, 07:25 PM
adelbabar adelbabar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 7
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrixx View Post
Not that much more to tell. It's hard to pin down, but I am getting refreshes occasionally where I definitely would not. I have spent a lot of time trying to work out why it does some times and not others.
Ah gotcha, thanks! Guess I’ll just have to try it..
Thanks again mate!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-30-2019, 09:03 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

Please post this issue here https://discussions.apple.com/commun...ions/logic_pro
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-30-2019, 09:26 AM
adelbabar adelbabar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 7
Default Re: Insert changes not showing up (Logic Pro X)

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Done! Anyone else who wants this fixed, please do the same. We have to let Apple know and put some priority into fixing this huge issue!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugins showing up in AudioSuite but not insert menus?? binaural42 macOS 8 02-18-2018 05:15 AM
Insert mode not showing parameter name Denny Jagard VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 12-01-2010 08:29 AM
Structure Free's not showing up as an insert JaRu Virtual Instruments 1 09-20-2007 03:19 PM
Plug Ins not showing up in Insert list tbowman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-10-2007 01:44 PM
Stylus RTAS not showing up on insert menu. Help!!! joji Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-11-2004 11:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com