Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2016, 04:28 PM
lukeyy lukeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ch
Posts: 329
Default Protools HD native 40 channels i/o with UAD

is there a way use UAD interfaces and get 40 channels of analog i/o with a thunderbolt HD native system? as far as I know its not possible but maybe there is a trick to get around the " non protools interface" limitations..?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2016, 08:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Protools HD native 40 channels i/o with UAD

AFAIK, Apollo can't work WITH the Thunderbolt box. Its either the box, OR Apollo(and PT limits you to 32 IO with 3rd party stuff). To get 40 IO, you'll need HD IO(like an OMNI and a pair of HD IO boxes, or 3 192's, etc.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2016, 02:58 AM
lukeyy lukeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ch
Posts: 329
Default Re: Protools HD native 40 channels i/o with UAD

thats what i thought thx - no thunderbolt-HD adaptors available yet I guess right?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 10 Static on all channels bluswan555 Pro Tools 10 6 05-08-2014 09:34 AM
Suppress noise and hum in the channels - Protools LE 8 ilegal31 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-08-2011 02:05 PM
m-powered protools max 14 channels of 96khz ciank Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-07-2010 08:50 AM
I can only get 2 channels to show in protools with my profire 2626 Oopsisharted Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 03-17-2009 03:43 AM
using multiple midi channels in protools with mpc lescorrea Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-29-2006 06:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com