Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2012, 10:58 AM
Lucero del Alba Lucero del Alba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 8
Question PT10 more stable PT9? ... or about the same?

Hi there,

I'm a PT 9.0.3 (tried 9.0.6 but it the MIDI thing sucked big time) user on Windows 7 64-bit. Personal experience is that I feel PT is the most unstable thing I could have possibly installed on my PC, and even when I treat it with the greatest of cares it still freezes the [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] out of my PC.

Put simple -- I don't care about the new features, I just want to bring some stability to this crap that feels like chatting with a Windows 95 box during the "ping of death" golden age; and since I already have an Avid interface (Mbox 3 Pro) I'm debating myself to either downgrade to Pro Tools 8 (which came bundled with my hardware) or pay the upgrade to 10... but now, if I pay two upgrades in a row (which I don't think it's fun for anybody) and this thing's still behaving like this I'll think I'll go and blast the Avid office where in Buenos Aires (blast as in a loud, sudden sound)

So, any feedback you PT 10 on Windows 7 users have about stability?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2012, 11:15 AM
digi003 digi003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: london, UK
Posts: 148
Default Re: PT10 more stable PT9? ... or about the same?

I have had endless issues after installing PT10 with an Mbox pro 2 on win 7 64.

The software stalling in play back, error messages stating the buffer settings need to be set higher...

I have followed all the the avid suggestions / tweaks etc but still none stop trouble. There is a new PT10 update but its not helping much.
I have also swapped out my motherboard , ram and CPU but same [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep].


They have some issues that need resolving and to be honest PT8 worked really well.

I will test some more if i get better results i will post.
__________________
Protools 10: Asus M2N 1392 : 8GB Crucail DDR2 800 :
MBOX PRO2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2012, 12:50 PM
Lucero del Alba Lucero del Alba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 8
Default Re: PT10 more stable PT9? ... or about the same?

Hi digi003, thanks for the feedback. Just saw your post PT10 help please , does PT10 really work on win 7 (digi support please) and see what you mean. I wonder if PT8 is as stable on Win7 64 as it is on XP, maybe that's the way to go.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2012, 12:23 AM
digi003 digi003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: london, UK
Posts: 148
Default Re: PT10 more stable PT9? ... or about the same?

Hi, i have never had any issues with PT8 other than the time Avid
released the 8.4 updated and everyone who used a digi003 / 003 rack got
endless errors.

I have run 8 on win 7 64 without any issues.


My view is that Avid release their updates / versions 2 early without thoroughly
testing.

And support seems to be getting worse, any problem the answer is you dont have a texas instruments firewire card.....but I have.
There is always an excuse aimed at the PC user, I can't understand why i have a fully fuctioning system with PT8 and I install PT10 and all the issues are now down to my hardware????

The thing is Ableton, Cubase , Sonar users etc all seem to get on without any
of these issues, whilst we pay through the nose and get problems.
__________________
Protools 10: Asus M2N 1392 : 8GB Crucail DDR2 800 :
MBOX PRO2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2012, 07:25 AM
WKG WKG is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,187
Default Re: PT10 more stable PT9? ... or about the same?

PT10 on Win7 64 here.

Stable as a rock with no issues at all.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2019.6 REAPER 5.963
RME, Daking, ISA, Sytek, BLA

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2012, 07:40 AM
timothyd4y timothyd4y is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
Posts: 124
Default Re: PT10 more stable PT9? ... or about the same?

PT8 was very stable on my HP xw8400 under XP Pro, PT10 on Win7Pro 64 has proven to be just as reliable. Took some head scratching to get it installed and working, but now it's very solid.
__________________
Timothy Day
Audio Post

Center City Film and Video

www.CCFV.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2012, 12:27 PM
Lucero del Alba Lucero del Alba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 8
Default Re: PT10 more stable PT9? ... or about the same?

Good, some positive feedback also works. Thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-03-2012, 03:36 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: PT10 more stable PT9? ... or about the same?

I have to say my PT10HD is pretty stable on my Gateway PC with an M-Audio Audiophile 192 locked to an Apogee Mini-Me via SPDIF or without the Apogee.
I have problems with graphic freezes where the PT screen freezes like a crash but the audio plays on like normal then the graphics catche up to where it should be after about 5 seconds. Important not to start clicking around or at least remember where you clicked while this happens. The GUI commands still seem to be active even though the screen is dead. This could be a serious problem as you could imagine. There are several threads about this but I saw only one inquiry about the person's setup from Avid but no solutions yet. This is a specific PT10 issue. I'm not sure if it's on the mac as well.
I like the real time clip fades and the original file usage. You do have to make sure Interleaved File support is ticked off in the Sessions page.
It's a little embarrassing when a client is watching you edit while your screen freezes. They hear me count to 5 until it unfreezes
I'd say go to 10 if you use a PC for the clip levels and the reduced file list. Another important thing is the 32 bit file support as well as the plug-in compensation.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2012, 09:53 PM
Lucero del Alba Lucero del Alba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 8
Default Re: PT10 more stable PT9? ... or about the same?

Hi soybalm, I'm trying myself now a trial version of PT10, and so far so good. Still experiencing the annoying "audio device buffer underflowed" specially while fooling around with the zoom during playback no matter what H/W Buffer Size I set (and I can hardly see how the zoom can affect the audio buffer on the hand, but anyway) which I believe you don't experience on HD because of the cache to memory feature that non-HD version lack (such a shame); other than that I didn't experience freezes, nor this 5-second thing you mention even though I exhausted the voices capabilities of my board ('cause been working on 192 kHz sample rate sessions).

I haven't thoroughly tested it against plug-ins other than amp modulators, but as I mentioned it didn't freeze my PC not once so far and MIDI works just fine, which is a lot compared to PT9 (not to mention clip gain's great!). I will very likely upgrade to 10 if it keeps working well during the 30-day trial.

Regards!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-09-2012, 01:33 AM
pianosound pianosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Turlock, Central CA
Posts: 911
Default Re: PT10 more stable PT9? ... or about the same?

Let us know what you decide,,, My PT's 9.05 has been pretty good, and don't want to rock the boat for the amt. of money they want??!!
By the way, anyone know if you need a version of PT's on the PC you use the trial,,, or can you put the trial on a fresh install with the ilok plugged in??
Thanks ,,, Mike
__________________
Intel Core i7 4790K 4.0GHz | Asus Z97-Pro LGA 1150 Intel 6Gb | Corsair Vengeance Pro 32GB DDR3 2400 | Asus GT640 Silent 2 GB GDDR3 | Samsung 850 Pro SSD's, WD Caviar Black HDD's | PSU Corsair 750W ATX12V | Windows 10 | Presonus Studio One | 003R PT's 12.8 | Waves Platinum | Ivory/Piano | Berlin Woodwinds, Nocturne Solo Violin | SPITFIRE Solo Strings | EastWest Hollywood Strings, Brass, Pro Drummer, and Stormdrum 2 | VSL | Vienna Ensemble Pro | M-Audio Code 61, FaderPort 8 |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is the DUET 1 stable with PT10? Dopamine FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 4 04-09-2013 12:37 PM
My PT9 is awesome/stable.. is PT10 Upgrade worth it? awritersparadise Pro Tools 10 8 10-17-2012 09:52 PM
Is PT10 stable in Lion??? VillaLobos macOS 9 07-22-2012 10:39 PM
Is there a stable PT10 with UAD2 here ? faceb Windows 9 02-09-2012 05:36 AM
Picture more Stable in PT10! evs Post - Surround - Video 5 11-18-2011 08:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com