Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2012, 01:00 AM
faceb faceb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 50
Default Is there a stable PT10 with UAD2 here ?

Hi everyone, I would like to know if someone runs PT10 with UAD2 without the "access violation-can't save....blabla" issue.
Because it was a problem with WinXP but it's a big problem with W7 X64 for me.
And, does anyone have the same issue without UAD2 ?

I must say that a new computer have not solve the problem.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2012, 06:17 AM
David Lang David Lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Glasgow, UK
Posts: 51
Default Re: Is there a stable PT10 with UAD2 here ?

Hi,

UAD2 6.10 working well with Win7, 32 bit tho.

David
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2012, 06:26 AM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: Is there a stable PT10 with UAD2 here ?

pt10hd and uad2 v 6.1 works fine for me, Win7 Professional x64 SP1

Last edited by lennieh; 01-27-2012 at 06:28 AM. Reason: added info
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2012, 11:04 AM
geetarpicker geetarpicker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Default Re: Is there a stable PT10 with UAD2 here ?

Some days my PT10 (not HD) with my UAD quad under Win 7 @ 64 bit is stable, and some days it is not. One day I can get 6 hours straight no problems, then the next have it crash in the first 15 minutes... The consistent thing is that it always crashes during the "save" function which is extra irritating. I recently sent a note to UAD about the issue, but they replied back with the standard PT/UAD optimization settings which I'd already tried...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2012, 08:09 AM
Milko71 Milko71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 19
Default Re: Is there a stable PT10 with UAD2 here ?

I work with UAD2 (Solo) and PT10 on a Windows 7 64 bits. No problems at all. Untill now it al works very stable!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2012, 11:17 AM
geetarpicker geetarpicker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Default Re: Is there a stable PT10 with UAD2 here ?

Oddly the problems that I've heard seem specific to the quad card, mine included.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2012, 06:34 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 532
Default Re: Is there a stable PT10 with UAD2 here ?

I use Quad, Duo, and Solo cards all in the same system, and I have no issues at all with Win7 64bit and PT 10 or PT 10.0.1.
Running solid from day one.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-2012, 05:32 PM
imdrecordings imdrecordings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 37
Default Re: Is there a stable PT10 with UAD2 here ?

Make sure you only have 3 cores of your processor reserved for RTAS support.
Even though I can designate 8 cores to RTAS, 3 seems to be the magic number for using UAD2, so you should see a massive improvement once you've made the change.
Also, PT10 really only likes buffers 512 or 1024 with UAD2 on my machine
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-08-2012, 12:27 PM
faceb faceb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: France
Posts: 50
Default Re: Is there a stable PT10 with UAD2 here ?

Thank you all for your responses,
3 cores and 1024 buffers is not working better for me.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-09-2012, 05:36 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 532
Default Re: Is there a stable PT10 with UAD2 here ?

I'm using 7 of the 8 cores with 99% and I have no issues.
It did take awhile to get that setting right, and every system is going to be different in this respect.
There are a lot of factors to take into consideration, bus speed, is the pci/e slot shared with something else on the motherboard?
Check the MB manual, it should list all slots, sata plugs, etc. and whether they are shared and what they are shared with. If the pci/e slot is shared with something like a USB controller, SATA controller or LAN controller it could cause issues and unstable performance.
I would look into that and try different slots on the MB if you have them.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is PT10 stable in Lion??? VillaLobos macOS 9 07-22-2012 10:39 PM
PT10 more stable PT9? ... or about the same? Lucero del Alba Windows 9 02-09-2012 01:33 AM
PT10 HD With UAD2 Issue Lizardpoint macOS 0 01-15-2012 04:16 AM
Pt10 hdx & uad2 hiltonius macOS 14 01-09-2012 03:22 PM
Trying now to get PT9 stable with UAD2 quad GKinTN Pro Tools 9 19 01-16-2011 05:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com