Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-09-2019, 06:50 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,942
Default Re: "Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.."

Launch PT with 'N' pressed and see if you have correct interface selected
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-09-2019, 07:09 AM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 331
Default Re: "Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.."

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Launch PT with 'N' pressed and see if you have correct interface selected
thanks, no it didn't work.

I had to trash prefs, shut down mac, turn off audio interface, turn on interface, turn on mac and that worked for me... good grief...
Hope this doesn't happen again.
It's like PT got stuck on something.
Thanks for the come back. :)
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools 2019.5 HD
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port---------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-14-2019, 07:33 PM
Songster Songster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Canton, Ohio
Posts: 23
Default Re: "Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.."

Make sure your Audio Devices for your Windows is disabled and restart. For some reason you can't use any interface for Windows programs at the same time as Pro Tools ... I hope that helps ... it was driving me crazy ... sweetwater tech support solved that for me
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 48 KHz" error when tr eyeshow Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 19 09-09-2015 10:10 AM
"current playback engine doesn't support sample rate" terracestudio Windows 2 04-17-2015 02:37 PM
FIX... Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value "Windows" and MOTU 828x Rockan0n Pro Tools 11 0 09-17-2014 07:38 PM
"Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value" error with MadiXtreme redbull Windows 2 08-26-2012 09:45 AM
"...Pro Tools cannot set sample rate to specified value"? aleheroix macOS 2 12-10-2011 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com