Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2019, 12:51 PM
NoiseRoom NoiseRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 131
Default DigiLink I/O License Not Found

I just upgraded to PT 2019 from HD 11. I was hoping to be able to use my HD Omni interface with the new version but in my layback engine "HD Native" is greyed out with a "DigiLink I/O License Not Found" message.

Any way to use my HD Omni?

Thank you
__________________
the noise room

twitter: @thenoiseroom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2019, 12:58 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,926
Default Re: DigiLink I/O License Not Found

I'm not so sure if the DigiLink license should be included in the upgrade, but my license bundle has that license included. Sounds strange as they made that change of policy after PT11 and you are upgrading to current version so I would just ASSUME that upgrade would also need to give you that license.

Contact Avid Support and if they say you need to buy the license it luckily doesn't cost a fortune.

This is all they say about the license on avid.com and to be honest I haven't given it much thought since I've had that license available...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2019, 12:58 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,062
Default Re: DigiLink I/O License Not Found

If you had a working HD system with 11HD, contact Avid. They should give you the Digilink I/O license for free into your account.

(I'm assuming you went to PT 2019 Ultimate -- HD Omni/HD Native will not run with regular PT 2019)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2019, 06:15 PM
NoiseRoom NoiseRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 131
Default Re: DigiLink I/O License Not Found

Thanks for your replies.

I did contact Support but haven't heard back yet.

Here are a few more details in case anyone has additional suggestions.

I wanted to upgrade my PT 11 HD but I accidentally purchased the "vanilla" version. I noticed that and then purchased PT Ultimate. After noticing that I need a DigiLink I/O License, purchased that too.

But I still get the "DigiLink I/O License Not Found" even though I see it in my iLok.

Hopefully Support will contact me soon and get this straightened out.

Thanks
__________________
the noise room

twitter: @thenoiseroom
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2019, 08:02 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,340
Default Re: DigiLink I/O License Not Found

Couldn't find your account info or the case (based on your DUC email). Do you have a case #? The upgrade from Pro Tools HD 11 to current Pro Tools Ultimate should provide a license bundle that includes the DigiLink license. but having the latter along with a new Pro Tools Ultimate should allow you to run 12.6/higher on HD hardware. We'll work with you to get this all squared away once we find your case...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2019, 08:06 PM
NoiseRoom NoiseRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 131
Default Re: DigiLink I/O License Not Found

Thanks!

Case number is ----
__________________
the noise room

twitter: @thenoiseroom

Last edited by jeffro; 09-03-2019 at 08:08 PM. Reason: Got the case number, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-03-2019, 08:11 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,340
Default Re: DigiLink I/O License Not Found

Thanks for the case #. Will follow up there so please look for a case notice email.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-05-2019, 07:55 PM
NoiseRoom NoiseRoom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: San Mateo, CA
Posts: 131
Default Re: DigiLink I/O License Not Found

Thanks for everyone's help. I'm back up and running. It turns out I ordered the wrong products. jeffro reset my account and got me what I needed.

__________________
the noise room

twitter: @thenoiseroom
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Digilink I/O license Zeljko2 Buy & Sell 3 10-24-2018 09:14 AM
DigiLink I/O License mrpollack Licensing & Accounts 12 09-27-2017 11:02 AM
HDX Digilink License? imgarrett Licensing & Accounts 7 02-13-2017 01:06 PM
Digilink License? Bookerv12 Licensing & Accounts 2 01-20-2017 02:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com