Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2019, 03:51 PM
dez811 dez811 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 43
Default Pan

Pan Not working on the mixer view on iPad app, also when moving pan knob in pro tools it does not show up on iPad app.

Latest pro tools, eucon, and iPad app
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2019, 10:45 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,339
Default Re: Pan

Same here... will start a case for you and log this.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2019, 09:13 AM
dez811 dez811 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Atlanta Ga
Posts: 43
Default Re: Pan

doesn't work in logic either!! very sad, who tests these things? seems like the whole DUC is about fixing broken things nothing works right the first time and when it does you break it. the key seems to be when it does work leave it alone I've seen this many times in the forum but my smart A@@ had to upgrade. I'm the idiot not Avid they are the geniuses they keep charging for minor upgrades sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't. well I got off easy my investment is small and I make plenty lucky me
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2019, 01:22 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Pan

Quote:
Originally Posted by dez811 View Post
doesn't work in logic either!! very sad, who tests these things? seems like the whole DUC is about fixing broken things nothing works right the first time and when it does you break it. the key seems to be when it does work leave it alone I've seen this many times in the forum but my smart A@@ had to upgrade. I'm the idiot not Avid they are the geniuses they keep charging for minor upgrades sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't. well I got off easy my investment is small and I make plenty lucky me
We have never charged for EuControl or the Control App, users who bought over 11 years ago are still getting free features and upgrades.

This issue posted is a one off with an old session. If you have a similar one with Logic its probably something completely different and quite possibly on Apple who write the Logic EUCON adapter. Please check for Logic posts (there are a few) and if not start a new thread and we can work through it and either fix it on our side or send to Apple.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com