Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2013, 02:20 PM
Dopamine Dopamine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 1,497
Default is the DUET 1 stable with PT10?

I am just wondering if the Duet 1 is an upgrade from the MBox3 Mini. i like the fact that it uses FW, since I already have too many USB peripherals.

Is anyone using the Duet 1 as their main interface with PT10?

I hear the Apogee drivers can be buggy, and I am hoping this is not true.

I have a new i7 Mac mini running Mountain Lion and the latest PT release.

Thanks for any feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2013, 12:01 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,835
Default Re: is the DUET 1 stable with PT10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dopamine View Post
I am just wondering if the Duet 1 is an upgrade from the MBox3 Mini. i like the fact that it uses FW, since I already have too many USB peripherals.

Is anyone using the Duet 1 as their main interface with PT10?

I hear the Apogee drivers can be buggy, and I am hoping this is not true.

I have a new i7 Mac mini running Mountain Lion and the latest PT release.

Thanks for any feedback.
Hey Dopamine

We have a apogee duet as a interface when traveling so we can use PT10HD outside our studio for work and it works like a charm on new MBPro Quad Core 2.9 GHz august 2012. I can really recommend the duet as we can record, make beats and mix on the fly with no problems whatsoever.

We do not use it as a main interface though but you can if you want to. Great sounding interface for no money at all. We bought it here in sweden for 120 usd.

Best
Chris
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2013, 12:09 AM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: is the DUET 1 stable with PT10?

We used it a lot a couple months ago with the last generation of MacBook Pro before the thunderbolts. Make sure you're using the latest version of Maestro. Everything mostly fine. Sometimes we'd lose it and wasted time trying to re-select it as the interface within ProTools, only to realize that somehow the Firewire bus had "dropped" it. It's difficult to tell since it's not a drive that you can see if it's mounted. But there's a window in Maestro that shows you the available units on your system, and it would be missing. So you'd just have to unplug and replug the Firewire cable, then you'd have it again. Usually meant rebooting ProTools. That didn't happen too often, but often enough.
__________________
HD Ultimate (Native), PT2019.5, 192, 3.2 Quad MacPro 5,1, 16 Gig, Sierra
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2013, 12:20 PM
shultzee13 shultzee13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 220
Default Re: is the DUET 1 stable with PT10?

Plus +1 for the Duet 1 with firewire. Sounds and works GREAT!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2013, 12:37 PM
Dopamine Dopamine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 1,497
Default Re: is the DUET 1 stable with PT10?

<< Plus +1 for the Duet 1 with firewire. Sounds and works GREAT! >>

what were you upgrading from? and do you notice a big improvement in sound?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My PT9 is awesome/stable.. is PT10 Upgrade worth it? awritersparadise Pro Tools 10 8 10-17-2012 09:52 PM
Is PT10 stable in Lion??? VillaLobos macOS 9 07-22-2012 10:39 PM
Is there a stable PT10 with UAD2 here ? faceb Windows 9 02-09-2012 05:36 AM
PT10 more stable PT9? ... or about the same? Lucero del Alba Windows 9 02-09-2012 01:33 AM
Picture more Stable in PT10! evs Post - Surround - Video 5 11-18-2011 08:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com