Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2004, 04:56 PM
B3nzdigi B3nzdigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 21
Default Track Counts?

Is it possible to get more than 32 tracks in a PT session. I swear some of my sessions have more than 32 tracks. Unless MIDI tracks dont count I have 38 tracks in one of my sessions along with multiple plugins ect...
__________________
"adults are obsolete children"

Digi02/mbox.shuttle an35s,AMD 3200+, 2x512mb geil pc3200, maxtor 60,120 Gigs, Ati Rad7000 dual svga.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2004, 06:25 PM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: Track Counts?

B3nzdigi
It really depends what you call "tracks"..an aux input does not count as part of the 32 alloted audio tracks.
Also PT LE 6.4 will allow you to have 128 ( I think...) audio tracks in your session, but only 32 of them will be "voice-able"..

hope this helps,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2004, 08:19 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,133
Default Re: Track Counts?

Yes, the "limit" is 32 AUDIO tracks can play at once. A stereo track =2 audio tracks. More audio tracks can exist in a session, but only 32 can be live at a time. I have done sessions with 40+ tracks by shutting off several, then mixing stems(submixes) where possible. A good example is BGV's. I will buss 6 or more BGV tracks to a stereo pair, then disable the voices on the originals, then turn back on some more voices(tracks). Midi and Aux tracks do not count against the 32.
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2004, 04:25 PM
B3nzdigi B3nzdigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 21
Default Re: Track Counts?

I see.... At least I know I'm not freakin crazy.. Why is the active track count set to 32? Is this just a limitation put on the software by Digi so you have to buy an HD system$$$$$ if you want more tracks? More tracks would be awesome. I hate having to so sub mixes to make everthing fit sometimes. But hey I guess its better than My old 16 track adat rig..
__________________
"adults are obsolete children"

Digi02/mbox.shuttle an35s,AMD 3200+, 2x512mb geil pc3200, maxtor 60,120 Gigs, Ati Rad7000 dual svga.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2004, 04:58 PM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: Track Counts?


That is exactly the opinion of many users in this forum. Try a search for "track limitation" or similar...on the LE side...
IMO 32 is quite workable...more would be of course better...
cheers,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2004, 08:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,133
Default Re: Track Counts?

I'm with Lemix. I remember when 24 tracks was awesome. Besides YES Fragile was done on 16 tracks.
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2004, 04:57 AM
Bluemoon Bluemoon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 159
Default Re: Track Counts?

And Born To Run was recorded on 8.
__________________
Is this the blues I'm singing?
------------------------
G5 2.5dual, 4Gb Ram 2x250gb HDs. Using PTLE 6.9 under OS10.3.8.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-19-2004, 09:57 AM
B3nzdigi B3nzdigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 21
Default Re: Track Counts?

yea, we're totally spoiled. In a few years every body will be like,32 tracks? you cant work with that?
__________________
"adults are obsolete children"

Digi02/mbox.shuttle an35s,AMD 3200+, 2x512mb geil pc3200, maxtor 60,120 Gigs, Ati Rad7000 dual svga.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-19-2004, 10:19 PM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: Track Counts?

Nowadays people just want a track for every little piece of audio. And people just don't feel like compromising. Back then im sure they would record two things at a time instead of one. And I guess people feel like ''Logic as more then 32, cubase has more then 32, blah blah blah has more then 32'', so Pro Tools should have 32. I've got a bit of advice, think about something before you buy into its name.
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2004, 08:21 PM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: Track Counts?


Totally..
I do recall "checker boarded" track sheets, in the analog 24 track days...one had to use every >inch< of available real estate..
We just multed the tape returns on the console and used mutes to mix.. I miss those sessions.. All you younger users should check out some of the great recordings done on 24 track machines...

just my opinion, of course...
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mix+ track Counts? jimmyz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-08-2009 06:11 PM
Track counts mix_master_adam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-20-2006 07:57 PM
mix 24 track counts acappellaj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-08-2005 12:31 PM
Track counts jamieprank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-11-2004 12:02 PM
Want to go MAC....track counts? HL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-10-2001 09:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com