Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #111  
Old 10-07-2015, 06:55 AM
coolbass coolbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 114
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanbil View Post
TBH, we shouldn't even have to vote on something as obvious as this because it affects the underlying functionality of Pro Tools. It's something that tarnishes the entire brand because two products within the same family can't even communicate with each other without the potential of something disastrous happening. This is pretty much the software equivalent of a dysfunctional family.
+1
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 10-07-2015, 01:38 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,595
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

+2
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 10-07-2015, 06:10 PM
WombatStudio.Org's Avatar
WombatStudio.Org WombatStudio.Org is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Gibbsboro, NJ
Posts: 522
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
Ah, yes. Ideascale. The proverbial "writing on the wall".

But who's looking?
Steinberg, MOTU, Presonus, etc ...
__________________
WombatStudio.Org • Digital Recording, Mixing and Mastering in Gibbsboro, NJ • USA
"It's not the gear ... it's the ear"
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 02-23-2016, 01:49 PM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 83
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Has everybody stopped caring? I would like to use Pro Tools to transfer clients' sessions.

Why doesn't Pro Tools simply deactivate the tracks? What a ****ing mess.

I've waited for years now for this to change but well, Avid appears to be still stuck in 2004, way to go.

Why don't you forbid women from using the DAW without the husband's approval? I'd implement this in 2017.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 02-23-2016, 02:56 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,139
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

The sooner you condition yourself into the acceptance that Avid simply is not typically responsive to criticisms of its decisions about how to implement any area of functionality, or suggestions as to how its chosen implementation specification might be improved upon for the customer's benefit, never mind the extreme sluggishness of its response to confirmed bugs, and all of this in a 'new' era in which money changes hands for a supposed improved response time to precisely those things ....

... well, the sooner you'll unburden yourself of a mindset that irrationally, against the strength of all evidence to the contrary, clings to a vague hope that, actually, Avid might be in the least bit interested in addressing areas of functionality that unnecessarily adversely impact upon us, especially where there is little benefit to
Avid other than appeasing unhappy users.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM, Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM both OSX10.12.6
Dig 003 Console, MBox 2 Pro and Micro, MOTU 2408mk3, 2x 24 i/o and Traveler, UAD Apollo Quad, Apollo Twin mk11, pci-e Octo and Satelite Quad, Adam A77X monitors.
PT12.8.3, Media Composer 8.9.1, Sibelius 8.5.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Logic Pro X 10.3.3, Wavelab Pro 9.0.35.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 02-24-2016, 06:27 PM
seanbil seanbil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 228
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Quote:
Originally Posted by atticmike View Post
Has everybody stopped caring?
I've resigned myself to the fact that we're only getting improvements in so far as they fit Avid's plans. So we finally got Track Freeze after 5+ years of complaints on this site and over 1200 votes on that other site? I don't think so. The reality is that we got Track Freeze because it's necessary for Cloud Collaboration, which a majority of us didn't even want in the first place. So I don't think that we have much of a say in anything here, really. As far as Pro Tools is concerned, it isn't a democracy -- the whole voting aspect is nothing more than a sugar pill to appease an angry mob.

If you like what you see, then keep renewing and cross your fingers that addressing this problem is essential in supporting some other feature that Avid wants to implement. Otherwise, it's not going to be resolved until there's nothing left on the table to push those annual renewal numbers.

So to answer your question; have I stopped caring? Nope. Will letting Avid know that I care about this issue change anything? I'm not holding my breath.
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 11-24-2016, 09:08 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,003
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Aye carumba, just fallen foul of this crazy crippling feature - deleting tracks over 128 when loading an HD project into PT vanilla. No option to make them inactive - no option to even choose which tracks to drop.

Once again, thanks a bunch, Avid.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2018HD; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 12-05-2016, 07:50 AM
roland@alpharecords roland@alpharecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Steyr, Austria
Posts: 15
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Hello,

Found this thread. I would like to share a point... I was thinking of upgrading my pro tools 12 perpetual to HD12 in near future for track count reasons @96k (only when I need it). As I read Pro Tools HD 12 can play 256@44.1/48 and 128@96/88.2? But it says "per HDN/HDX-card". Avid support told me that if I do not have HDN/HDX i will stay with 64@96k even when I use 12 HD ?

Some of you tested HD 11 without the hardware and said it is also possible with Core Audio... Did this change with HD 12?

Thanks,
Roland
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 04-27-2017, 08:25 AM
hoppesdn hoppesdn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Hello, I recently upgraded to PT12. Opened an 8 LE session with only 26 tracks and was greeted with,

"There are more active audio tracks than allowed maximum. As a result, one or more audio tracks will not play."

No luck with support yet. Anyone have experience with this?

Thanks for any information you may have.
Best Regards...
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 04-27-2017, 10:59 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,003
Default Re: Dealing with track counts

Quote:
Originally Posted by hoppesdn View Post
Hello, I recently upgraded to PT12. Opened an 8 LE session with only 26 tracks and was greeted with,

"There are more active audio tracks than allowed maximum. As a result, one or more audio tracks will not play."

No luck with support yet. Anyone have experience with this?

Thanks for any information you may have.
Best Regards...
Odd. As a workaround, you could import the whole session into a new one, maybe?
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2018HD; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mix 24 track counts acappellaj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-08-2005 11:31 AM
mix|24 track counts acappellaj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-08-2005 05:05 AM
Track Counts? B3nzdigi Tips & Tricks 16 11-05-2004 07:35 AM
Track Counts... advid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-16-2002 10:07 AM
Want to go MAC....track counts? HL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-10-2001 08:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com