Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2005, 08:43 AM
dnafe dnafe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 13
Default system latency for 002

Hi all

Newbie here so please indulge my ignorance

I presently have a Nuendo setup but I'm looking at getting the digi 002 rack and PT LE to record.

First off using only the 002 is their any noticable latency between recording and monitoring ie: headphones...I'm not familiar with Firewire.

Secondly can I integrate my existing converters (presonus) into this PT setup and if so what kind of latency hit will I take?


Any and all info is welcome

thanks in advance

Don
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2005, 09:14 AM
Adman44 Adman44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Metro Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: system latency for 002

When set to "low latency" in Pro Tools, it is not noticeable.

Pro Tools is only compatible with Digidesign hardware.
__________________
Macbook Pro i7, 17". Dell P-650, Mackie 1402/HR824/SR1530, 002R, TLM 103, Beyer TG-X60, SM58, AKG 112/C418's/C419, TPS II, Kurzweil ME-1, DM-Pro, Pod-XT, Fender Blues Jr.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2005, 09:42 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: system latency for 002

Quote:
Pro Tools is only compatible with Digidesign hardware.

True unless he is talking about the Presonus Digimax, which has ADAT connectors, or the presonus Eureka which has a s/pdif card option, all of which can be used with the 002.

dnafe, which presonus unit were you talking about?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2005, 05:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,072
Default Re: system latency for 002

You can playback from Nuendo thru your DIGI hardware, but you cannot record to Nuendo with it.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2005, 06:15 AM
dnafe dnafe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 13
Default Re: system latency for 002

So if I understand this correctly, unless I have a digital I/0 such as ADAT lightpipe or SPDIF there is no way to use the 002 and the presonus in unison to record?

Don
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2005, 07:39 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: system latency for 002

You still haven't said which presonus or how you are connecting it. Need more info...
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-2005, 09:25 AM
dnafe dnafe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 13
Default Re: system latency for 002

My apologies I got all muddled here.

The Presonus are the preamps DUH!

I have an MOTU828 MK2 with ADAT lightpipe and SPDIF as my main converters.

So the question is can the Digi 002 be used in conjuction with the MOTU to double the # of converters available to me for recording into PT or Nuendo?

And if so How is this done?

Thanks in advance

Don
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which system has inherently less latency? SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 03-10-2014 07:26 AM
AAX native latency on HDX system Codo AAX Plug-ins 1 09-12-2013 04:47 PM
How Much Latency Is There On A Mix System? rmccam Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 06-10-2011 03:43 PM
Is there a way to calibrate system latency? nuke_diver 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-28-2009 07:28 AM
D24 system - latency w/Vdrums twarren Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-16-2002 09:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com