Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2018, 11:43 AM
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,075
Default No Internet Connection

Why do my sessions now say "No Internet Connection" in the lower left of the track window?
https://www.dropbox.com/s/5ovw87h45d...%20PM.png?dl=0

PT12.5HD Mac Yosemite
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2018.3.
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2018, 12:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: No Internet Connection

Hmmm, are they Sessions, or Projects? Projects are in the cloud and would require internet
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2018, 01:12 PM
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,075
Default Re: No Internet Connection

Definitely not a project. I've never used the cloud stuff. That's why I don't understand why it's looking for internet. Granted, the machine is connected to
The internet. Just don't want it gagging bc PT is looking and not finding.
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2018.3.
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2018, 02:02 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,918
Default Re: No Internet Connection

There were a few Pro Tools builds that had this message. But it causes no harm. If it bothers you, you can upgrade to the latest version, or go back to 12.4.

I don't remember if uninstalling Cloud Services will shut this off or not.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can You Use PTC w/o Internet Connection? danevaz Pro Tools | Control 5 04-06-2018 06:03 PM
No internet connection jessielloydmusic Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 10-30-2017 07:10 AM
do i need an internet connection? lburger69 Pro Tools 11 0 06-18-2015 11:34 PM
internet connection demariai macOS 0 11-29-2011 12:26 PM
internet connection lacsong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-07-2006 10:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com