Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-21-2014, 04:44 AM
jasperhb jasperhb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 45
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niner View Post
I'd overlooked it in your original post that you'd contacted them. Yes, hopefully 11.3 will straighten things out. Good luck.
Unfortunately PT 11.3 did not fix the issue :-(
__________________
Rgds

https://soundcloud.com/1iveowl/

Pro Tools 2018.4, Windows 10 Pro x64 (w/ latest update), i9-7980XE, ASUS TUF X299 Mark II, 64 GB Memory, Samsung 850 2TB SSD, UAD Apollo Twin II TB, RME Fireface USB, UAD-2 Octo PCI, Plugins: UAD Waves, Softube, FabFilter, Lexicon, NI Komplete 11 Ult, Celemony, Slate Digital, PSP, Arturia V Collection 6, FXPansion, iZotope, SoundToys, Spectrasonics...
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-03-2015, 04:07 AM
tristad tristad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Fræna
Posts: 3
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

I tried the Vintage warmer demo on Pro Tools 11.3.1 yesterday and experienced the exact same problems as the op. Tried to insert it on a the masterbus in a project which allready contained loads of other plugins. Got stuck with the DAE errors 30001-30002 etc...

Loaded the Vintage warmer on a empty session, and it was all ok.

Contacted PSP, and recieved answer that they don't have any workaround for this problem, but they are aware that some costumers have this issue.

I was looking forward to try this one on the drums and bass in a larger project, but I gotta wait it out still it seems.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-05-2015, 07:47 AM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 141
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

Same problem here with Stereo Pack. I'm currently patching the VST version via Patchwork as a workaround but that can occasionally cause a loud feedback-type sound out of the blue. Too bad really cuz I use Pseudo-Stereo on pretty much every acoustic guitar. They are sitting at v1.9.9 now so hopefully v2.0 will fix it.
__________________
http://www.bugnutrecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-05-2015, 09:54 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,558
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by tristad View Post
I tried the Vintage warmer demo on Pro Tools 11.3.1 yesterday and experienced the exact same problems as the op. Tried to insert it on a the masterbus in a project which allready contained loads of other plugins. Got stuck with the DAE errors 30001-30002 etc...

Loaded the Vintage warmer on a empty session, and it was all ok.

Contacted PSP, and recieved answer that they don't have any workaround for this problem, but they are aware that some costumers have this issue.

I was looking forward to try this one on the drums and bass in a larger project, but I gotta wait it out still it seems.
What's your computer and operating system? On the system in my sig file I've not seen this aae error.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-05-2015, 03:29 PM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 141
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

Good idea to put the OS, etc in the sig. I'm on Win 7, Dell Precision T7500. I've had no problems with my other PSP products, only the stereo tools.
__________________
http://www.bugnutrecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-05-2015, 05:27 PM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 141
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

Here is a thread regarding Slate users who had similar issues which were resolved. I'll give it a try later.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=354395
__________________
http://www.bugnutrecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-08-2015, 02:15 AM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 141
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

I tried the above and it worked, once. After that same errors. I noticed that PSP gives you the option to download and install individual plug-ins or the entire PSP catalog and only registering the ones you want. I'm wondering if there is a difference in the contents of these installers? I choose to install one at a time. Is this the same for everyone else who is receiving this error?
__________________
http://www.bugnutrecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-08-2015, 06:40 AM
DHL DHL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 149
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

I get the same error with MasterQ2.
__________________
Daniel

Asus P6X58D-E, Intel i7 930, 12 Gb Corsair XMS3 DDR3
2 WD Black Cavier 640 Gb SATA 3Gb/s 32MB Cache
Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-14-2015, 01:36 AM
bugnut bugnut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 141
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

A bit of a workaround that is so far working for me is to choose the PSP plug-in to use on an insert. When the plug-in opens you will receive the error message. Save the session and open that saved session version and the plug-in seems to be there and working.
__________________
http://www.bugnutrecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-18-2018, 03:00 AM
jasperhb jasperhb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 45
Default Re: AAE ERROR -30001 - with PSP VintageWarmer 2 and other PSP plugins

This issue still exists with Pro Tools 2018.4. I've reinstalled my PC multiple times since 2014. Changed hardware too once or twice.

Effectively my PSP plugins have been useless for almost 4 years!
__________________
Rgds

https://soundcloud.com/1iveowl/

Pro Tools 2018.4, Windows 10 Pro x64 (w/ latest update), i9-7980XE, ASUS TUF X299 Mark II, 64 GB Memory, Samsung 850 2TB SSD, UAD Apollo Twin II TB, RME Fireface USB, UAD-2 Octo PCI, Plugins: UAD Waves, Softube, FabFilter, Lexicon, NI Komplete 11 Ult, Celemony, Slate Digital, PSP, Arturia V Collection 6, FXPansion, iZotope, SoundToys, Spectrasonics...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE -30001 Error with VTM Dot Pro Tools 11 5 03-18-2015 01:37 PM
AAE ERROR 30001 - with Slate VBC FG GRAY Seafoam_Green Pro Tools 11 7 05-13-2014 05:53 PM
Air plugins DAE ERROR 7054 MEAT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 12-27-2008 07:43 PM
PSP VintageWarmer & MasterQ vrs Ozone.. vieris Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-23-2005 06:10 AM
DAE -7401 w/PSP VintageWarmer ... whtrabit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-20-2004 11:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com