Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2003, 10:01 AM
Gio Mix Gio Mix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dallas
Posts: 60
Default Protools quits with no warning

Hi gang,
I've got one PTHD2 Accel that likes to quit for no reason.
OSX does not even realize it quits (no message like the app....quit unexpectedly...bla,bla)
Its only doing it on this rig. the other non accel HD2 and running 6.1 on a similar machine is totally solid.
Any tips?

6.2.2 on a G4 867 1024RAM
2x Glyph Firewire drives
Waves Gold TDM V4
Focusrite d2-d3
Virus indigo
__________________
Ciao
Gio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2003, 11:43 AM
Studiomeijer Studiomeijer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 28
Default Re: Protools quits with no warning

Hello Gio. I've had about the same problems on my new HD set. After uninstalling the Logitech Control Centre for my wireless Mouse, the problems were gone. Try things like this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2003, 11:56 AM
Gio Mix Gio Mix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dallas
Posts: 60
Default Re: Protools quits with no warning

Thanks for the tip,
I'll go turning things on and off and see what works.
__________________
Ciao
Gio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2003, 03:06 AM
Eduardo Apolonia Eduardo Apolonia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Re: Protools quits with no warning

Try to move the Sony EQ plug (if you have it) from the plugins folder to the unused plugins folder and see if it works ok (but without the Sony EQ plugin), if it works ok ask for the updated version for panther to sony support and install it.

Mine was crashing like that and since I installed the new version of the Sony EQ it has only occasional crashes when it is loading PT.
Have to figure it out where is it from.
Maybe the it is the Logitech Control as previously suggested.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2003, 09:16 AM
TLarvenz TLarvenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Posts: 362
Default Re: Protools quits with no warning

I had the same problem. Upgrading to Panther, if you're not already there, seemed to fix almost all my weird quits. Sometimes it still takes a few times to get it to actually start up when you install a new plug-in, but once it loads, you should be good from there. Good luck!

Tracey
__________________
Tracey
www.melodiousthunk.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 7.2 warning ! Stjernholm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-14-2006 01:15 PM
Help! Protools always quits huarez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-16-2006 12:24 PM
Installing the new EQ III quits PT LE w/o warning? yavuzj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-09-2005 04:41 AM
Protools Quits with new G5 aprim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-12-2004 07:28 AM
ProTools quits, again and again spicyitaliano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 06-27-2003 04:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com