Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2001, 10:31 AM
domsound domsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: LONDON UK
Posts: 74
Default NO MIDI INPUT IN PRO TOOLS, PLEASE READ ON...

hello everybody...

i am having trouble getting Midi input in to pro tools free via a midi sport 2x2. The thing is I can get midi input in to other apps such as Tokyo and Reaktor via the midisport, and OMS 2.3.8 "midi recieved" my controller and recognises the interface...in short it all works except in Pro tools.

Heres my set up:

g3 500 powerbook 192mb ram
midisport 2x2
Emu Launch Pad midi controller.
oms 2.3.8
midisport 1.1.2 installer
usb floppy enabler 2.1.2

*have removed opcode MIDIport 32 OMS driver as recomended on midiman web site*
*have disabled apple serial dma driver**
**In pro tools i have checked my midi input devices : midisport, port1, port 2.
*I have a midi track up and have record enabled it, (selecting tokyo as the output)*

. And I get no midi input showing on the pro tools meter. Very strange as it all works fine in Reaktor and Tokyo alone. But strangley after quiting pro tools I cannot get midi into Reaktor or Tokyo untill I re-boot the mac.

playing pro tools midi out info does flash the lights on the midi man, there just seems to be a problem getting controller info in.

again I have enabled the midisport ports that I am using as an input device in pro tools.

if anyone's been here, or if Bruce has got a tip, I would greatly appreciate any hints to fix this.

cheers
dom

[This message has been edited by domsound (edited June 09, 2001).]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2001, 02:09 PM
domsound domsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: LONDON UK
Posts: 74
Default Re: NO MIDI INPUT IN PRO TOOLS, PLEASE READ ON...

any body out there running midi through pt free via a midisport? someone must be!

[This message has been edited by domsound (edited June 11, 2001).]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 will not read MIDI notes Scintillaterich Windows 6 10-14-2012 10:15 AM
Pre amps work, but Tools wont read input vajrasan Windows 2 08-15-2012 08:35 AM
Reason won't read my MIDI input? joelmkern 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-16-2008 07:45 PM
Will DA-88's(Family) read VITC at it's TC input? Pentium Post - Surround - Video 1 05-19-2005 04:44 AM
Can't get my drum machine to read midi signals from Pro Tools toecat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-11-2000 02:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com