Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2000, 05:08 AM
CrazyMikey CrazyMikey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Willard Ohio
Posts: 2
Default PC Lock up after initial loading

Well I can actually see the first screen now but Digidesign Pro Tools locks up with in seconds of loading. I'm running

Dell Dimmension V400 Pentium II 400 mhz
256 meg of RAM (SDRAM)
I have 3 hard drives in my pc but my music drive is a 40gig Western Digital 7200rpm

I know this has nothing to do with it, but I do run Cakewalk Pro Audio 8 on this system with out a glitch. I am trying to see if I want to use Digidesign Pro Tools before I purchase it.

Can anyone help me? Like I said it loads, then in seconds crashes. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2000, 02:25 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: PC Lock up after initial loading

If that "V" implies a VIA chipset, that'll be your problem. Digi perfers 440bx chipset and some are successful with i815, but the way I see it from the responses here and Digi's requirement page, no one gets along with VIA.
Check out: http://www.digidesign.com/compato/maindigi001win.html
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif">quote:<HR>Originally posted by CrazyMikey:
Well I can actually see the first screen now but Digidesign Pro Tools locks up with in seconds of loading. I'm running

Dell Dimmension V400 Pentium II 400 mhz
256 meg of RAM (SDRAM)
I have 3 hard drives in my pc but my music drive is a 40gig Western Digital 7200rpm

I know this has nothing to do with it, but I do run Cakewalk Pro Audio 8 on this system with out a glitch. I am trying to see if I want to use Digidesign Pro Tools before I purchase it.

Can anyone help me? Like I said it loads, then in seconds crashes. Thanks
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Initial Startup S.TaylorRCC Windows 2 08-01-2011 08:27 PM
Initial Thoughts Karl Houseknecht Eleven Rack 11 04-27-2011 06:29 PM
Help With Initial Set Up of MAC PRO DEXTERITY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-08-2007 01:14 PM
Bruno/Reso halts on PT6.7 initial loading drogan88 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 11-12-2004 10:51 AM
Help on initial installation . . . GeorgeV419 Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 06-25-2002 05:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com