Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2000, 06:51 AM
Duh! Duh! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 9
Default Takes time to start recording

Hi,
When I hit '3' or try to record one track by record enabling the track, marking an inpoint and pressing play with record button 'on' in the Transport window it takes about 2-3 seconds before the playback/record starts. 'Active in background" is disabled and I have tried all buffer settings.
PIII/800/256 MB. Intel 815EEA motherboard with on board sound disabled. Recording to separate IDE drive (7200 rpm-Barracuda)
Any ideas? The same does not happen on a Mac. It is instant reaction to the command
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2000, 11:31 AM
dave_koz dave_koz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: INA
Posts: 42
Default Re: Takes time to start recording

same thing happen to me... help us anyone ??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2000, 07:17 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,100
Default Re: Takes time to start recording

That's normal. And the larger your drive is, the longer the delay. It has to do with how much drive space PT must allocate for recording when you press record. I've been told that you can limit the total record time allocation in a setup menu somewhere to make it quicker. I've also been told that you can select an amount of time in the time ruler and that'll make it quicker.

Either of the above methods simply allows PT to allocate less space than the whole drive, allowing it to start recording more quickly.

I've found it easiest to just use "Record Pause" mode. Hit the record button as you normally do, and then hold down "Alt" as you hit the play button. It'll now be in Record Pause mode. When you hit the play button the next time, it'll start recording instantly.

Mike
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2018.12 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2000, 08:42 PM
Locke Locke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 52
Default Re: Takes time to start recording

According to the PT docs the way to fix the delay when first hitting record is to mess with the DAE buffer sizes. Go to that window and click on help for more info.

Locke
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording takes 5 seconds to start ! ElMajdal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 11 12-17-2009 03:33 AM
Matching Start Time Takes List jazzer61 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 12-31-2007 06:47 AM
playback and recording takes ages to start undadogz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 05-21-2007 12:56 PM
It takes 40 secs to start recording..Please help!! Camilo Toledo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-12-2003 06:02 PM
001 recording start takes forever jtrolka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-29-2003 12:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com