Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2019, 08:55 AM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 226
Default Lights

I bought external lamps for the S3, but they don't light up. Is there a special switch that I don't know about?
__________________
PT18, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, OS10.12.6, Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz/32GB ram/SSD=14T, Macbook Pro 17" i7/16GB/4T Samsung EVO SSD, Avid S3, Digi 003, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Reason 8, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, Wavearts5, Avox, Yamaha 01V96i, NI S61+Maschine Studio, DP8, Midixpress XT, Digital Timepiece, Urei 1178, S760, P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2019, 09:29 AM
TerryBarnett TerryBarnett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 51
Default Re: Lights

Hey Dj-Ike

Have you seen this thread below?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404092

Not sure is this will help but it seemed to describe the same problem.

Cheers
__________________
Pro Tools 12 on iMac 5K 27'' (2017) Intel® Core™ i5 processor.

OSX Sierra

Avid S3 & Artist Transport

UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2019, 05:35 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 756
Default Re: Lights

Yes, lights are not supported unless using the S3 in Live mode.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2019, 11:50 PM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 226
Default Re: Lights

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrixx View Post
Yes, lights are not supported unless using the S3 in Live mode.
Would’ve been nice to know before buying two sets of lights. Should’ve been an announcement on the box: Warning, extra flexible lights do not work in studio mode.
__________________
PT18, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, OS10.12.6, Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz/32GB ram/SSD=14T, Macbook Pro 17" i7/16GB/4T Samsung EVO SSD, Avid S3, Digi 003, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Reason 8, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, Wavearts5, Avox, Yamaha 01V96i, NI S61+Maschine Studio, DP8, Midixpress XT, Digital Timepiece, Urei 1178, S760, P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2019, 06:21 AM
Logichead Logichead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 424
Default Re: Lights

And no lights in studio mode because...????
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2019, 04:40 AM
hugoleitao hugoleitao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 36
Default Re: Lights

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrixx View Post
Yes, lights are not supported unless using the S3 in Live mode.
No they aren't, I tried both modes, maybe it will work if you have the "stagebox" which I never tried since I'm using my S3 in a studio environment.


All this sounds extremely absurd and pathetic, sure there's a technical explanation for why the lights don't work as expected, I simply can't understand how a product can't give you an option that is already built and no one seems care to understand why doesn't work.
In my case would be extremely helpful, anyway...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-30-2019, 06:05 AM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 226
Default Re: Lights

Quote:
Originally Posted by hugoleitao View Post
No they aren't, I tried both modes, maybe it will work if you have the "stagebox" which I never tried since I'm using my S3 in a studio environment.


All this sounds extremely absurd and pathetic, sure there's a technical explanation for why the lights don't work as expected, I simply can't understand how a product can't give you an option that is already built and no one seems care to understand why doesn't work.
In my case would be extremely helpful, anyway...
I also agree that it would be nice to have the lights working in studio mode. We can turn down the studio lights for an even cozier atmosphere. Just a thought.
__________________
PT18, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, OS10.12.6, Mac Pro 2013 3.5GHz/32GB ram/SSD=14T, Macbook Pro 17" i7/16GB/4T Samsung EVO SSD, Avid S3, Digi 003, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11 Ultimate, Reason 8, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, Wavearts5, Avox, Yamaha 01V96i, NI S61+Maschine Studio, DP8, Midixpress XT, Digital Timepiece, Urei 1178, S760, P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
96 i/o no lights dbanga55 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 12-28-2014 08:56 AM
LED console lights MartyBee VENUE Live Sound Systems 6 05-15-2011 06:53 AM
Console lights tamasdragon VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 09-24-2010 02:13 AM
BNC connected Dj lights Gothboy General Discussion 5 07-03-2009 01:37 PM
blue lights or green lights when loading up... zippitydoodah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-15-2007 01:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com