Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2018, 05:45 PM
rinky rinky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 222
Default A Request to Avid - option to darken grid lines

Please let us have the option to darken Pro Tool's grid lines!
Thank you.
__________________
PT 2019.5
PT HDX
Magma ExpressBox3T PCIe Thunderbolt Exp Chassis
Blackmagic Multidock, SSDs
iMac Pro
64 GB ram
OS X Mojave
Somehow, musicians are now technicians!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2018, 07:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,635
Default Re: A Request to Avid

That's never been a problem for me(and I'm no spring chicken). You try adjusting color settings on the monitor Last year, I had installed Melodyne on a new computer and I could not see any grid lines on the plugin. After adjusting some screen settings, it looked fine What is your monitor(if its small, maybe a bigger screen would help(my edit screen is a 43" LED TV and it looks fine)?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2018, 10:15 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: A Request to Avid - option to darken grid lines

I personally would like for the grid lines to be darker as well.

At the very least give me a slider to darken it myself.

I will try the monitor settings but, man I mean it’s light powder blue on white...
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2018, 09:39 AM
rinky rinky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 222
Default Re: A Request to Avid - option to darken grid lines

I have an iMac Pro. And yes, I've tried different screen settings as well.
I don't think being able to have control to the amount of visibility to the grid lines is asking too much from Avid.
__________________
PT 2019.5
PT HDX
Magma ExpressBox3T PCIe Thunderbolt Exp Chassis
Blackmagic Multidock, SSDs
iMac Pro
64 GB ram
OS X Mojave
Somehow, musicians are now technicians!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-23-2018, 09:57 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: A Request to Avid - option to darken grid lines

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
I personally would like for the grid lines to be darker as well.
+1 here
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2018, 01:45 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,991
Default Re: A Request to Avid - option to darken grid lines

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
+1 here

+2
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2018, 02:51 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,233
Default Re: A Request to Avid - option to darken grid lines

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
+2

+3. Colorblind here, so maybe its easier for normies?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-22-2019, 11:59 AM
clayc3466 clayc3466 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1
Default Re: A Request to Avid - option to darken grid lines

I’d go beyond that. Let us customize weight and color of grid lines. How helpful it would be to glance up and easily find the beginning of a bar because it is either heavier in weight or a different color!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2019, 01:27 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 602
Default Re: A Request to Avid - option to darken grid lines

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
+1 here
+4 .....and also the ability to make the mouse cursor to stand out especially on the edit window.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.5 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-22-2019, 01:43 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,186
Default Re: A Request to Avid - option to darken grid lines

+1
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
grid lines really faint -- how to darken? mrwolfe Pro Tools 12 7 01-14-2019 01:13 PM
Key Command for Grid Value (Grid Lines) abc1mce2 Pro Tools 12 2 01-21-2018 05:38 PM
Grid Lines on PT 6.4 Karma180 Windows 1 03-10-2014 06:38 PM
My grid lines are gone Makingamonster General Discussion 4 04-20-2010 06:27 AM
No "show grid lines in edit window" option!!!!??! Kourquie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-13-2009 09:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com