Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2015, 02:27 PM
smetaxas smetaxas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 65
Default Replacing a fader on Avid C24 (not Control 24)

Does anyone have the instructions to replace a fader in the Digidesign/Avid C24? I purchased a replacement fader from Avid but need to know the right way to open the case. The fader will be easy to change out once I have it apart.

Anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2015, 11:02 AM
Sndnerd Sndnerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 52
Default Re: Relacing a fader on Avid C24 (not Control 24)

The Avid rep here gave me the service guide but it's not letting me attach. PM me and I'll email you the .pdf if you want.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2015, 06:36 PM
Syncrecy Syncrecy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 66
Default Re: Relacing a fader on Avid C24 (not Control 24)

Can someone send me a link to a parts list for the Avid C24, thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2015, 11:56 AM
smetaxas smetaxas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 65
Default Re: Relacing a fader on Avid C24 (not Control 24)

PM'd you
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2015, 08:27 PM
Syncrecy Syncrecy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 66
Default Re: Replacing a fader on Avid C24 (not Control 24)

Hi Smetaxas,
I hope all is well, can you resend the part list or link, I didn't get your PM. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2015, 11:35 AM
Syncrecy Syncrecy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 66
Default Re: Replacing a fader on Avid C24 (not Control 24)

BUMP
Can someone send me a list or a link to a parts list for the Avid C24? I'm looking for replace Stop & Play button cover for my C24. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2015, 07:14 PM
Syncrecy Syncrecy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 66
Default Re: Replacing a fader on Avid C24 (not Control 24)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syncrecy View Post
BUMP... BUMP... Little help here!

Can someone send me a list or a link to a parts list for the Avid C24? I'm looking for replace Stop & Play button cover for my C24. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-24-2016, 01:32 PM
bozmantate bozmantate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London
Posts: 6
Default Re: Replacing a fader on Avid C24 (not Control 24)

I'm also trying to replace faders. Did you ever find out how to access them?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-19-2016, 11:45 AM
glasswing glasswing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: vancouver Island b.c. Canada
Posts: 54
Default Re: Replacing a fader on Avid C24 (not Control 24)

I got the fader (C24) and am thinking it might be nice to have the service guide. If anyone has it can you send it to me? richard@glasswing.com
Or… you can drop it in my Hightail dropbox. Just click on this link
https://www.hightail.com/u/richardsales
and pop it in there.
I'm on an island where no one would know how to do this. I'm sure I can, but the guide would help
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-10-2016, 07:12 AM
AlfySande AlfySande is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Rugby,UK
Posts: 1
Default Re: Replacing a fader on Avid C24 (not Control 24)

Hi...i am a new user here. As per my knowledge Touch-sensitive faders rely on the capacitance of the human body relative to ground. Human capacitance is different between individuals, and can be changed by our immediate environment. For example, a touch sensitive fader may react differently to one person with dry hands than one with moist hands, since the moisture will conduct better during the process of attaching you (“the capacitor”) to the circuit.

printed circuit board assembly

Last edited by AlfySande; 01-12-2017 at 01:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing a Fader in Command 8 Ryan Masecar ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 10-09-2013 08:27 AM
replacing fader cap on digi002 boleary2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-18-2009 08:55 AM
Replacing Control 24 Fader Matt82au ICON & C|24 1 05-29-2008 01:39 PM
Central Station good for replacing Control 24 Mon joji Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-25-2005 09:22 PM
Help in replacing transport buttons on Pro Control Mastersonics Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-05-2003 02:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com