Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2018, 07:31 PM
hill1006 hill1006 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Thailand
Posts: 8
Default "Missing PACE Authorization" error when I lose Wi-Fi connection

I get the error message: Missing PACE authorization. But it happens only when I lose Wi-Fi connection. Does Pro Tooks require a constant internet connection?

Any help in eliminating this annoying message would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2018, 08:55 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,191
Default Re: Missing PACE Authorization for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by hill1006 View Post
I get the error message: Missing PACE authorization. But it happens only when I lose Wi-Fi connection. Does Pro Tooks require a constant internet connection?

Any help in eliminating this annoying message would be appreciated!
Make sure your PT is not activated in the cloud instead of the ilok
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2018, 08:34 AM
hill1006 hill1006 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Thailand
Posts: 8
Default Re: Missing PACE Authorization for Pro Tools

Thanks. So iLok shows that PT is activated in the cloud only. I have attached a screen from iLok. How can I activate it on my local machine?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.jpg (50.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2018, 09:00 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,191
Default Re: Missing PACE Authorization for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by hill1006 View Post
Thanks. So iLok shows that PT is activated in the cloud only. I have attached a screen from iLok. How can I activate it on my local machine?
Right click>deactivate
Right click>activate
Select ilok this time
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2018, 09:04 AM
hill1006 hill1006 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Thailand
Posts: 8
Default Re: Missing PACE Authorization for Pro Tools

I tried dragging my PT license onto my PC location on the left-hand side of the iLok manager window, and got a message saying the only valid locations are iLok (2nd generation) and cloud. What gives?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.jpg (34.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2018, 09:16 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,270
Default Re: "Missing PACE Authorization" error when I lose Wi-Fi connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by hill1006 View Post
Does Pro Tooks require a constant internet connection?
If you have your license in iLok Cloud, yes. See the iLok Cloud FAQ.
Quote:
Originally Posted by hill1006 View Post
...How can I activate it on my local machine?
Pro Tools and Pro Tools Ultimate licenses can be activated to an iLok (2nd or 3rd gen) or iLok Cloud.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-29-2018, 09:17 AM
hill1006 hill1006 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Thailand
Posts: 8
Default Re: "Missing PACE Authorization" error when I lose Wi-Fi connection

I can't deactivate it because that choice is grayed out as long as I have closed the cloud session. When I open a cloud session and try it, it tells me I can't deactivate individually because it's activate for the cloud and I have to close the cloud session.

Between a rock and a hard place.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-29-2018, 09:20 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,270
Default Re: "Missing PACE Authorization" error when I lose Wi-Fi connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by hill1006 View Post
I can't deactivate it because that choice is grayed out as long as I have closed the cloud session. When I open a cloud session and try it, it tells me I can't deactivate individually because it's activate for the cloud and I have to close the cloud session.

Between a rock and a hard place.
Your license needs to be in iLok Cloud or on an iLok 2/3. Since your screenshot doesn't list an iLok, you'll need to Open Cloud Session (in iLok License Manager) and keep your internet connection enabled. To run Pro Tools with internet disabled you'll need an iLok.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-29-2018, 03:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,631
Default Re: "Missing PACE Authorization" error when I lose Wi-Fi connection

Indeed. My best advice is; Buy an iLok 2 or 3 and put all your licenses on it. The cloud method isn't worth beans if you don't have a totally bulletproof internet connection. My 2 cents; iLok completely dropped the ball on this. They should have made it so once PT was open, it would stop calling the cloud until the next start.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-29-2018, 06:57 PM
hill1006 hill1006 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Thailand
Posts: 8
Default Re: "Missing PACE Authorization" error when I lose Wi-Fi connection

Thanks, Jeff and Dave. I now understand the situation. I definitely need an iLok device, because here in Thailand my internet connection is dubious at best. Now I just have to figure out how I'm going to get an iLok shipped to Thailand. Maybe they are available locally--I hope so.

Thanks to all for your help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"error, missing iLok authorization for Pro Tools" with Pro Tools HD 12.8 Ryan Young Pro Tools 12 3 06-26-2017 07:12 PM
"Missing iLok authorization" error for MAC USERS jonopeters macOS 53 10-25-2016 12:47 PM
"Error, missing ILok authorization for "Pro Tools 10". johkav macOS 4 09-10-2012 08:13 AM
Random Error, missing iLok authorization for "Pro Tools 9" ktuulu Windows 52 04-05-2012 09:53 PM
Help! Error, missing iLok authorization for "Pro Tools 9" digitalwhispers Pro Tools 9 6 10-13-2011 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com