Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Avid Cloud Collaboration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2016, 11:26 AM
babaorum babaorum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: france
Posts: 83
Default wrong management of cloud

I created a project but would share only 3 tracks of 10 but all the tracks was transfered to the cloud, I don't understand the rules .... !
(I checked only 3 tracks to share)
__________________
PC - windows 8.1 64 bits - Avid Pro Tools 2019.x - Eucontrol v18 - Cubase 10.x - wavelab element 9.5.x.
soundcard : ANTELOPE Discrete 4
Our EP MX40 with Jercel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2016, 11:50 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 362
Default Re: wrong management of cloud

That's as expected http://www.avid.com/en/avid-cloud-co...w-does-it-work
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2016, 12:31 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: wrong management of cloud

Be sure to check out the Cloud Collaboration thread, where you will find video tutorials and other valuable information on the collaboration features.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2016, 08:25 AM
babaorum babaorum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: france
Posts: 83
Default Re: wrong management of cloud

ha ok , not very cool, it could be very easier to upload only shared tracks !
__________________
PC - windows 8.1 64 bits - Avid Pro Tools 2019.x - Eucontrol v18 - Cubase 10.x - wavelab element 9.5.x.
soundcard : ANTELOPE Discrete 4
Our EP MX40 with Jercel
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2016, 07:27 AM
babaorum babaorum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: france
Posts: 83
Default Re: wrong management of cloud

I don't understand or maybe there are some bugs ...

1) load an entire project without check only the shared tracks is a nightmare ...
2) I created a new project with only 3 stems of 50 Mo each track, the cloud is at 93% on the 500 Mo !!!
3) we can't see the files on cloud, so we don't know what is wrong when a space pb appears ...

The idea is very cool , I hope Avid will correct these unbelivable issues to make the cloud as efficient it has to do.
__________________
PC - windows 8.1 64 bits - Avid Pro Tools 2019.x - Eucontrol v18 - Cubase 10.x - wavelab element 9.5.x.
soundcard : ANTELOPE Discrete 4
Our EP MX40 with Jercel
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2016, 07:49 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 362
Default Re: wrong management of cloud

Was cloud 0% before uploading?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2016, 08:38 AM
babaorum babaorum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: france
Posts: 83
Default Re: wrong management of cloud

yes.
__________________
PC - windows 8.1 64 bits - Avid Pro Tools 2019.x - Eucontrol v18 - Cubase 10.x - wavelab element 9.5.x.
soundcard : ANTELOPE Discrete 4
Our EP MX40 with Jercel
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-08-2016, 09:59 AM
Watagushu2013 Watagushu2013 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: México
Posts: 153
Default wrong management of cloud

I had to erase a cloud project and then re upload the project again because if you delete files in a project or try to remove them from the cloud. Apparently the cloud doesn't refresh your storage. I couldn't verify that but I have to understand it better.


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-08-2016, 12:35 PM
babaorum babaorum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: france
Posts: 83
Default Re: wrong management of cloud

I I did exactly the same, I deleted my old project which had too many tracks for the cloud. So I re-created a new project with only 3 tracks of 50 Mo (I verified)
at the begining it was ok but I had close that 260 Mo , but it never stopped to increase ... ! I hadn't understand why ... and now my cloud is at 99% ... !

Maybe it is because I used all my loading rights (1 Go) ?
__________________
PC - windows 8.1 64 bits - Avid Pro Tools 2019.x - Eucontrol v18 - Cubase 10.x - wavelab element 9.5.x.
soundcard : ANTELOPE Discrete 4
Our EP MX40 with Jercel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cloud Security unkJE Avid Cloud Collaboration 1 03-30-2016 01:48 AM
Yes to cloud collaboration! reichman Avid Cloud Collaboration 91 06-17-2015 09:07 AM
Avid Everywhere and the Cloud Peter Cole General Discussion 0 10-18-2014 11:13 AM
Wrong file is being played and waveform is wrong jmullins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-30-2010 12:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com