Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2016, 09:29 AM
AhmadG AhmadG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2
Default How do I fix this clock error?

I will attach the error msg I get when ever I hear this "click" sound. Pro Tools tells me its an clock error however I have no idea how to fix this...
I cant change the clock setting because I cant find the IO control in Windows 10.
I have also recorded the "click" sound. You can hear it at the 2, 6, 10 and 14 sec mark.

I use the AVID Quartet.

https://soundcloud.com/ahmadg-759889324/audio-bugg

Error mess..jpg

https://soundcloud.com/ahmadg-759889324/audio-bugg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2016, 09:21 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,024
Default Re: How do I fix this clock error?

Welcome to the APAC! (Some of us still call it the DUC)

If you are using the Quartet as an audio device in Windows, don't. Go back into the Windows audio settings and change the active input and output device back to onboard audio. Someone else reported here that he had to actually disable all of the outputs and inputs from his interface in the Windows audio devices before his interface and Pro Tools got along nicely, but usually just putting Windows back on onboard audio fixes this.

If your PC has auto jack sensing and you can't choose other ins and outs, then use some dummy plugs plugged into the audio in and out jacks on the motherboard so that Windows has something else to default to instead of the Quartet. I had to use dummy plugs on a PC last year. I cut them off of some cheap old broken studio headphones that were hanging aroud just in case I needed spare parts.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2016, 07:32 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,083
Default Re: How do I fix this clock error?

^^^^

What he said, especially making your onboard soundcard as the default for Windows sounds/audio and leaving the Quartet only for Pro Tools.

Also Windows 10 is not supported or recommended at this time by Avid for Pro Tools. Many have it working, some not.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2016, 04:17 AM
AhmadG AhmadG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2
Default Re: How do I fix this clock error?

Thanks for the help guys. Really sucks I cant use the quartet, hope they will fix this clock issue in the future.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2016, 06:50 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: How do I fix this clock error?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AhmadG View Post
Thanks for the help guys. Really sucks I cant use the quartet, hope they will fix this clock issue in the future.
Its less a clock issue and more of a multi-client issue I have always kept my Pro Tools audio separate to avoid this kind of hardware conflict. A decent monitor/source switcher is a great addition to any studio setup. There are plenty of choices, from under $100 to a few grand, but the Presonus central Station has been in my setup for a good 7 years now. I route the optical SPDIF from my computer to it for all non-PT audio
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2016, 07:57 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,083
Default Re: How do I fix this clock error?

You can use the Quartet for Pro Tools.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2016, 03:59 AM
aside aside is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 20
Default Re: How do I fix this clock error?

I too have this same error running Win10 and the Quartet. Have tried the above, no change.

Any other ideas guys?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample... mongo_man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 05-01-2010 06:08 AM
Clock Error cooldude76230 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-19-2007 02:15 AM
TDM clock error #33 EL Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 05-20-2003 01:31 AM
-1107 error, or Cycle Clock Error Kyle Nordman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-21-2003 08:06 AM
dsp clock error #42 etherinfinity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 02-01-2001 09:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com