Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2014, 06:14 AM
K.I. K.I. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 417
Default Auto-Tune 8!!

hi.

In addition to the option of Flex-Tune, Auto-Tune 8 features a new ultra-low latency mode for use during tracking or for live performance, along with a variety of workflow enhancements designed to let you address your pitch and time correction tasks with a maximum of creativity and a minimum of frustration


http://www.antarestech.com/products/...Auto-Tune_8_66
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2014, 08:08 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,637
Default Re: Auto-Tune 8!!

Thanks for posting.

I find these "Blurbs" of infinite wisdom soo funny.

"ultra low latency" hahaha What does "Ultra-Low" even mean

Those kind of wordings just puts one off on getting what they wanna sell you.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2014, 08:10 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Auto-Tune 8!!

Awesome! This looks great.

Although I guess people who bought the separate Autotune Live in conjunction with regular Autotune might feel they've wasted their money now.

Oh well, they can probably just sell their separate Autotune Live.


Also, I think with incorporating the low latency tracking feature, I'd say this is pretty clear that they will never be doing AAX-DSP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2014, 08:26 AM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,587
Default Re: Auto-Tune 8!!

$129 upgrade from Autotune 7. Hmmm. When's the last time I used Autotune?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2014, 08:40 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: Auto-Tune 8!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Hmmm. When's the last time I used Autotune?

Hahah the last time I tried to sing !!!!!

And I monitored it in ultra low latency
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 12-16-2014 at 03:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2014, 09:06 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,874
Default Re: Auto-Tune 8!!

This would look interesting if I still used AutoTune more that rarely.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2014, 10:39 AM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 768
Default Re: Auto-Tune 8!!

Still no Dsp version
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2014, 11:16 AM
jonathan jetter jonathan jetter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 221
Default Re: Auto-Tune 8!!

just paid $79 back in march to upgrade Autotune 7 to the AAX-supported version

not inclined to pay another $129 already.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-16-2014, 11:18 AM
WorldStudios WorldStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 768
Default Re: Auto-Tune 8!!

Word. I have easily spent a grand on purchase and upgrades by now.
__________________
Johan Bejerholm
World Studios
Sweden

Phone +46707773443
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-16-2014, 03:09 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Auto-Tune 8!!

thanks god they finally are allowing you to turn off that HUGE waveform in the background. Hate that thing, serves no purpose.

Anybody tried it yet?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Tune and Auto-Tune Unhappy With HDX? Logichead Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-25-2012 11:42 AM
vocal tune with Auto Tune 5 martin coria Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 17 08-06-2010 09:14 AM
Upgrading Auto Tune 4 to Auto Tune Evo summit01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-16-2008 11:05 AM
auto-tune jrm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-18-2005 10:35 AM
best way to use auto tune 3? thenewnoise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-26-2003 06:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com