Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2014, 11:30 AM
WinstonDeath WinstonDeath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 14
Default Nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" in undo queue

In Pro Tools HD 11.1.2 my undo queue contains nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" 90% of the time. I'm not making automation adjustments, only edits, and it happens regardless of the automation mode the tracks are in, or what is write-enabled in the Automation Window. Sorta removes the functionality of undos entirely.

Anyone else? Any ideas/solutions?

Thanks.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-19-2014, 01:53 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" in undo queue

Setup (menu) > Preferences > Mixing tab, bottom left (Include control changes in undo queue).
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2014, 05:40 PM
WinstonDeath WinstonDeath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" in undo queue

It's not that. Like I said, I'm not making control changes. This happens simply by playing the transport. As soon as you press play, it starts to log control changes regardless of if you move a fader, knob, or switch. If you're in preview you can see the write status of tracks randomly light up green, and if you're in latch they light up red.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2014, 05:42 PM
WinstonDeath WinstonDeath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" in undo queue

I'll add that the faders don't actually latch on, but the undo queue logs changes even though there aren't any.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2014, 04:28 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" in undo queue

Do you have any kind of hardware controller connected?

Have you tried to Delete the Pro Tools Preferences?

I'll try to repro this here as soon as I can.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-01-2014, 08:38 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,613
Default Re: Nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" in undo queue

Quote:
Originally Posted by WinstonDeath View Post
In Pro Tools HD 11.1.2 my undo queue contains nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" 90% of the time. I'm not making automation adjustments, only edits, and it happens regardless of the automation mode the tracks are in, or what is write-enabled in the Automation Window. Sorta removes the functionality of undos entirely.

Anyone else? Any ideas/solutions?

Thanks.

Something's definitely wrong; maybe try turning off all midi inputs.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2014, 11:51 AM
WinstonDeath WinstonDeath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" in undo queue

I have used the Neyrink V-Control App, but I wasn't running it at the time I posted this, and if memory serves it was happening before I even installed that. I have no actual physical control surface hooked up.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-02-2014, 05:34 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,613
Default Re: Nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" in undo queue

again, disable all midi devices (Setup -> midi -> input devices) and see how it behaves.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-11-2014, 10:08 AM
WinstonDeath WinstonDeath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 14
Default Re: Nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" in undo queue

So disabling all controllers seemed to fix this for a minute, but I think it was coincidence. I have now had the same issue on a system running HDX and system running HD with no hardware, with either the Neyrink app, an Avid Artist Series EuCon controller, or no controller at all.

Thanks for the responses, guys.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-24-2015, 03:46 PM
adogg4629 adogg4629 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 43
Default Re: Nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" in undo queue

I have a fresh install of PTHD 11.3, with no controller (ever). This is an annoying bug.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Undo Issue - "Change Control Value: Automation Warning" admix Post - Surround - Video 11 09-20-2013 08:08 PM
UNDO: Why do i have multiple "Change Control value" before undoing what i need? EDurney macOS 5 01-10-2012 08:55 PM
"undo" function and history on 1 track? dendee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-04-2008 09:55 AM
Question about the Undo Queue garagemusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 02-13-2005 11:26 AM
What Commands Clear The Undo Queue? nozza1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-15-2001 02:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com