Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-21-2014, 02:07 AM
hotel17 hotel17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

all AAX 64bit plugins are in the right folders,trashed and reseted PT preferences, completely scanned and uninstalled all previous waves plugins (all of them, library included). reinstalled. Unfortunately PT 11 keeps giving me same error "WaveShell-AAX 9.3.aaxplugin failed to load because they are not valid 64 bit AAX plugins".
Search the net for hours, no luck.
maybe someone here....?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-21-2014, 04:20 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,239
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

Please re-download from waves, re-install the plugins, then try again. all is working well here, except the Waves License Center application cannot sync on Yosemite.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-21-2014, 06:46 AM
Rosco1969 Rosco1969 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 423
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

v9r21 is the latest version on Waves website, this contains the AAX64 shell.

http://www.waves.com/downloads/v9
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-10-2014, 08:08 PM
trevorkian trevorkian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

I've been having the same problem. The Waves tech support people were helpful (had me do a total wipe and reinstall), and all was well... until I rebooted today. Now it's back to the error. Anyone else had this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-10-2014, 09:05 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

JFreak, if you have not done so yet, there is now a Yosemite FIX here:
http://www.waves.com/downloads/v9
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-10-2014, 09:08 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

@trevorkian, off the top of my head I would be sure you don't have any startup items potentially causing conflict, try disabling any antivirus software (at least as a quick test), and if all that fails, contact tech support. THEY ARE GREAT and will certainly help you through it
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-01-2014, 06:51 PM
AndyGettings91 AndyGettings91 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

I had the "plugins unable to load because they are not valid 64bit aax plugins" problem when i downloaded and installed the free One Knob Pumper a few days ago.

I combed all the threads and thought I should mention that a complete uninstall and re-install of all things waves did not work for me the first time, but I did another complete uninstall of all things waves (preferences, log files, etc...) and also removed the licenses through the Waves License Center application and "re-sent" them to my machine. This has worked for me so far, after a few restarts as well.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-03-2014, 05:39 AM
Sergius's Avatar
Sergius Sergius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 204
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

Just got off the phone with Waves support. This is all it took to fix the "issue" for MAC at least...

System preferences > Security & Privacy > Under "Allow applications downloaded from:" select: "Anywhere"
__________________
PT 2018.7.0 w/Focusrite 2i2
iMac i7 2.93GHz / 8GB RAM / Mac OS X 10.3.6

http://store.cdbaby.com/Artist/SergioEscalona

www.reverbnation.com/sergioescalona

https://soundcloud.com/sergius9
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-19-2015, 01:52 PM
cjguitar cjguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Sunland, CA
Posts: 561
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

None of this worked for me. Uninstalled and deleted everything twice, and I still have issues loading the Waves plugins in Pro Tools (not valid 64-bit AAX plugin, and then crashing when loading Pro Tools with license installed). I recently updated to 9.x after years of holding back on Waves TDM v5.x and now I regret it… Tried contacting Waves but was told I’m on an unsupported system, no help at all! Wouldn’t they want to work with me to figure out why it’s not working in PT 11.3.1 and Yosemite 10.10.3 Public Beta? Pro Tools and all other 700+ AAX plugins work in these versions, why not Waves? I don’t get their customer support at all, after all these years and declining sales I’d think they would have learned by now…
__________________
Chris M. Jacobson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer, Sound Designer
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-19-2015, 01:59 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Waves AAX Error

Public Beta

They would probably be more helpful if you were using a "released" version...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Error with Waves GTR 2.0 kevinb511 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 12-21-2007 05:19 AM
Waves / DAE error 417 Nicke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-10-2003 02:00 PM
WAVES 2.8.1 error ndlsd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-09-2000 05:14 AM
Anyone else ever get this Waves error? tld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-06-2000 09:11 AM
Waves Error wombat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-03-1999 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com