Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2013, 02:34 PM
alidav alidav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 74
Default protools 10 clip gain line /volume line

what is the real difference between working on clip gain line and volume line?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2013, 02:44 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: protools 10 clip gain line /volume line

Quote:
Originally Posted by alidav View Post
what is the real difference between working on clip gain line and volume line?
Clip gain takes place before the inserts, track volume takes place after the inserts. The exception is the master fader, where the inserts are post-fader.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2013, 03:35 PM
alidav alidav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 74
Default Re: protools 10 clip gain line /volume line

I have created a project with omf files coming from a short movie sequence of FC7,
In volume Automatiom i see a lot of volume change, but of course ill employ several plug in, what is therefore your general suggestion about managing this material? Pt offer the choice to not import volume, fades etc.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2013, 05:21 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: protools 10 clip gain line /volume line

Quote:
Originally Posted by alidav View Post
I have created a project with omf files coming from a short movie sequence of FC7,
In volume Automatiom i see a lot of volume change, but of course ill employ several plug in, what is therefore your general suggestion about managing this material? Pt offer the choice to not import volume, fades etc.
Sounds like the movie has a rough mix going, and I would take a listen to it as is. I haven't done many video/movie projects, but I always listen to what they've done to the audio, and then I start over.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move automation and clip based line around. yamahadrums Pro Tools 10 2 09-27-2012 01:29 AM
Clip Gain Line on D-Command? Borgbilly ICON & C|24 5 09-13-2012 09:43 AM
Clip Gain and volume autiomation bonzerboy Pro Tools 10 3 05-07-2012 11:52 AM
Clip-gain post-EQ but pre-volume-graph? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 11 11-29-2011 10:18 AM
Converting Volume Automation to Clip Gain = Higher Volume! EricWillhelm Pro Tools 10 8 11-01-2011 11:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com