Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-11-2012, 07:57 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,338
Default Re: People - STOP BLAMING AVID BECAUSE WAVES SUCKS

Quote:
Originally Posted by janmuths View Post
Have you considered to keep your old TDM system + plug ins? You don't have to use the exchange program if you want to go HDX for future projects.
Just put the old system in the storage room and pull it out if someone needs something old re-done.

From a business point of view, consider if projected income for work on old projects will justify the higher cost.

Best,

J.
+1
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-12-2012, 08:50 AM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightworker View Post
Ain't going to happen. Avid Audio division is the only division of Avid that is actually making money. That's why they merged the audio and the video divisions together so that the books would look better to the investors. The video side of Avid has always been loosing money, if they sell the only real source of income for the company, the company will eventually fold. So we will not see that happen.
Well they pretty much run out of cash next month. So let's see what happens next year.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-12-2012, 10:33 AM
cmaynes cmaynes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Burbank,CA,USA
Posts: 715
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

maybe I am all by myself on this, but waves has done great job with making their native plugins very efficient- I would love to see them as AAX DSP, but at present, they do pretty well-

I think we are forgetting that lots of serious developers are not on AAX/DSP as well- Sonnox, Sound Toys, Eventide, GRM.... most of the plugins I rely on are AAX or RTAS native only.... so to single out Waves is sort of weird to me....
__________________
charles maynes
sound design and recording for film and media
818 618 0580

Member IATSE Local 700, MPSE, ATAS, NRA & USMCHC.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-12-2012, 11:06 AM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

Pro tools 11 is not right around the corner it's not even in Beta yet.
And Avid is buying Waves.
Solved!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-12-2012, 11:18 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,338
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmaynes View Post
maybe I am all by myself on this, but waves has done great job with making their native plugins very efficient- I would love to see them as AAX DSP, but at present, they do pretty well-

I think we are forgetting that lots of serious developers are not on AAX/DSP as well- Sonnox, Sound Toys, Eventide, GRM.... most of the plugins I rely on are AAX or RTAS native only.... so to single out Waves is sort of weird to me....
Waves is being singled out because it is one of the only ones that have clearly said they would not support AAX dsp in the future. Forget about the interview you saw at namm, they have released a statement on their site and through emails that there will be no dsp plugins for aax.

Sonnox on the other hand have commited to aax dsp.
http://www.sonnoxplugins.com/pub/plu.../AAX_faq.htm#1

Even thoguh I signed the petition as an owner of mucury bundles, I still know that the likelihood of them changing their minds is in the order of a .something % number as in 0.000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000001 %. Best you do like a lot of us, keep what you have as it is and move forward with HDX as a non upgrade, or don't upgrade until you are really ready to or forced to by either clients or your own hardware failing. And beside there is enough plugins out in the aax format even in dsp to work. And if you can't then you should reconsider for a new career

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberts View Post
And Avid is buying Waves.
Solved!
Any my cat has wings
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-12-2012, 11:31 AM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberts View Post
Pro tools 11 is not right around the corner it's not even in Beta yet.
And Avid is buying Waves.
Solved!
Even if you don't like Waves there's no need to wish that on them
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-12-2012, 11:40 AM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmaynes View Post
maybe I am all by myself on this, but waves has done great job with making their native plugins very efficient- I would love to see them as AAX DSP, but at present, they do pretty well-

I think we are forgetting that lots of serious developers are not on AAX/DSP as well- Sonnox, Sound Toys, Eventide, GRM.... most of the plugins I rely on are AAX or RTAS native only.... so to single out Waves is sort of weird to me....
They have done a great job and Native platform DSP is going to get a good boost in the next Intel Processors.

What I heard from Waves is "no plans for AAX-DSP".
I take that as let's see if there's any money in it.

Boy, talk about an engineer scorned!
I don't care if Waves ever calls again, it's over.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-12-2012, 12:38 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 966
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by roberts View Post
And Avid is buying Waves.
!
Wow, but I have heard similar things ....
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-12-2012, 02:33 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,701
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave911 View Post
Since AAX-DSP is a proprietary format tied to Avid's hardware and a limited market it would help a lot if Avid could provide some revenue incentives or software support for getting the porting done.
With Avid reporting weak financials and having apparently outsourced a lot of the software work I wouldn't expect much soon.

Whatever dominance Avid has in the audio marekt is outweighed by the uncertainty of where Avid is going.
Nobody wants to follow the leader down a rabbit hole.

What we really need is more inadvertant advice on what is worth discussing.
HDX is patently a VERY limited market compared to TDM and will be for quite some considerable time.... So I agree, some sort of carrot needs to be dangled in front of PI developers. Whatever has been dangled thus far hasn't worked in too many cases.

It's not a case of waiting and hoping for plug-ins to appear in HDX format, it's whether they are going to appear period that's the issue for me.

Currently there are NO mainstream third party HDX delay or reverb PI's, no convolution verbs and NO modulation PI's period. So unless Waves, Soundtoys or Eventide pull their fingers out, I don't see where they are going to come from....?
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-12-2012, 04:40 PM
Pirate Post Pirate Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Studio City, CA USA
Posts: 639
Default Re: AVID Must DO Something for AAX DSP

I'd be more concerned with how much money Guitar Center owes Avid. Guitar Center is in deep dodo.

Not to change the subject :)
__________________
Peter Cole - Head Pirate
http://www.beforenoonpost.com
http://www.piratepost.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Avid HEAT run in PTHD 10/11 without an Avid Audio Interface or HDX Card? hatepop Pro Tools 11 1 12-19-2013 01:26 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 02:31 PM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Windows 0 02-04-2012 09:17 PM
AVID Website | Pros & Cons | Dedicated to the AVID Web Crew 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-28-2010 08:49 PM
New Avid Brand Identity, Product Announcements and an updated Avid.com Avid General Announcements 0 04-20-2009 12:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com