Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2012, 01:06 PM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 712
Default Gain reduction display?

Another quick question...

I try to make my d-command display plugin gain reduction on the meters but it's not working. I have the preference GRchane set to ON in the meter preference.

It's just not working like i see it in the videos or in the D-command guide.

I must be missing something...

Thanks!

Luc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2012, 03:12 PM
Soundtrack Soundtrack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 142
Default Re: Gain reduction display?

To display gain reduction on the meters select the "Dyn Button" on the specific "Channel Strip Mode Control" section of the track you want.

To display gain reduction for all channels select the "Dyn Button" on the "Channel Strip Master".


Grz,

Louis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2012, 07:04 AM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 712
Default Re: Gain reduction display?

Thanks Louis for taking the time to answer my questions!


It works for the tracks, when i select the insert in the channel strip to enter in the plugin parameters. Thanks!

However, i dont have a dynamic button on the channel strip master.
Are you talking about the focus channel master?

Are you on a D-Command or a D-Control?

Thanks again, i appreciate it!

Cheers,

Luc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2012, 07:34 AM
Soundtrack Soundtrack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 142
Default Re: Gain reduction display?

We are on D-Control and the controller has a specific button for this application.

On D Command select the "Do to All" button before you press the "Dyn" button of any channel. You can do the same with "Alt/Option" of your keyboard.

grz,

Louis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2012, 09:58 AM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 712
Default Re: Gain reduction display?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundtrack View Post
We are on D-Control and the controller has a specific button for this application.

On D Command select the "Do to All" button before you press the "Dyn" button of any channel. You can do the same with "Alt/Option" of your keyboard.

grz,

Louis
Hi Louis,

It's a little bit different on the D-command, but it works!
Thanks for your help!

Cheers,

Luc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Native Gain Reduction? ScottRamsay Pro Tools 11 15 11-30-2015 04:36 AM
Gain Reduction Meter only HD? flautista Pro Tools 11 10 05-26-2014 01:23 PM
Gain reduction meters in Native 1st use ! Nearlymen Pro Tools 11 31 12-30-2013 12:34 AM
UAD plugins gain reduction not showing?? sputnikestudios ICON & C|24 7 03-07-2013 04:21 AM
Ways to view gain reduction? acacia ICON & C|24 7 04-13-2007 08:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com