Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2012, 07:37 PM
marc.seguin@cftpa.ca marc.seguin@cftpa.ca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 63
Default PT9 to PT10 with 003 under Win7

Hi,
My crossgrade to PT9 was kind of dissapointing. My footswitch stopped working and my video card started acting wonky.
I'm wondering if these issues would go away if i, again, frked over even more cash to crossgrade to PT10.
Does anyone have any views/advice?
I'm not feeling like i want to waste any more $ for new problems.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2012, 08:01 AM
Marv-o Marv-o is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Virginia Beach Va
Posts: 2
Talking Re: PT9 to PT10 with 003 under Win7

Hey Marc. My advice don't waste your money or time I've spent hours upon hours following countless recomendations to get pro tools 10 to work soild on my W7 pc only to be angry yet again. Among My clients its now a running joke that when pt10 freezes up or the import audio files crashes my computer or countless buffer errors come up with very basic sessions open they run to the bathroom or get a snack. Iv'e spent just as much money on snacks and toilet paper as I have Pt upgrades.
__________________
Rusty Tatem
www.soundwavesstudiova.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2012, 08:06 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,608
Default Re: PT9 to PT10 with 003 under Win7

Quote:
Originally Posted by marc.seguin@cftpa.ca View Post
Does anyone have any views/advice?...
9.0.3 workin' here
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2012, 08:38 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,631
Default Re: PT9 to PT10 with 003 under Win7

9 working great here as well. Tried 9.0.3 and all the later ones and will stay at 9(until I go to 10). Posting a Sandra report is the best way to get solid help. See the "Help us Help You link at the top of this(and every) DUC page for info on that
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2012, 10:50 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,608
Default Re: PT9 to PT10 with 003 under Win7

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
9 working great here as well. Tried 9.0.3 and all the later ones and will stay at 9...
Hey albee, why not 9.0.3? Just curious what issues you are having, as 9.0.3 is working pretty well for me. I've not gone beyond 9.0.3 since I've read here that there are MIDI issues past 9.0.3. Thanks.
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2012, 10:56 AM
Jimibrix Jimibrix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nowhere, USA
Posts: 103
Thumbs up Re: PT9 to PT10 with 003 under Win7

Working PT10 with a 003 fader system on W7/64. Smooth as silk!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2012, 02:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,631
Default Re: PT9 to PT10 with 003 under Win7

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Hey albee, why not 9.0.3? Just curious what issues you are having, as 9.0.3 is working pretty well for me. I've not gone beyond 9.0.3 since I've read here that there are MIDI issues past 9.0.3. Thanks.
No reason other than that update does not address any issue that I have(actually have had shockingly few issues). Installing an update, just "because its there", just doesn't make a lot of sense to me. In any case, I always save a drive image or clone to a new drive so I can regress easily. If an update nets me no improvement, I may leave it in, but if it actually seems to hurt performance(as 9.0.5 and 9.0.6 did), revert and wait for the next one. I didn't test long enough on those updates as they just felt sluggish, so I can't comment on midi performance(which seems fine in 9 and 9.0.3). Having said that, I have no troubles with either of my foot switches(one going into the 003, and another going into a Presonus Faderport). My i7 920 rig runs 9.0.3 and my newer i7 950 rig is at 9.0. Both are pretty solid, but I will be trying 10 in the very near future(when I have a window).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up Axiom 25 in PT10 Win7 tpann MIDI 5 02-11-2013 04:33 PM
PT10.2 - WIN7 - 9128 - Core Parking flawlessempire Windows 2 06-06-2012 10:07 PM
Pt10 Error opening PT7.3 session Win7 64 bit JamesPondAqu Windows 0 05-25-2012 01:04 AM
MIDI Out in PT10 on Win7 64bit? 8dB.co.uk Windows 0 03-26-2012 11:33 AM
PT10 on Win7 64x doesnt see 002 rack tfrazier1964 Windows 3 03-03-2012 12:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com