Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2011, 04:24 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,088
Default Waves TDM not appearing in PT 10 HDX

Only getting native. Anyone get their Waves TDM plug ins to show in an HDX system?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2011, 04:30 PM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 712
Default Re: Waves TDM not appearing in PT 10 HDX

Hi,

HDX only works with AAX plugins.
PT 10 on HD accel systems works with TDM and RTAS but on HDX, TDM will not work.

Hope this helps.

Luc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2011, 04:42 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,874
Default Re: Waves TDM not appearing in PT 10 HDX

It's looking like this "Waves" issue is going reign paramount in the coming months.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2011, 04:57 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,088
Default Re: Waves TDM not appearing in PT 10 HDX

Thanks for clearing that up. Waves should get an update soon. They have the resources.

Don't know how I missed the PT10 HD vs PT10 HDX nuances.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2011, 01:17 AM
houser houser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 657
Default Re: Waves TDM not appearing in PT 10 HDX

Cliffyboy,

As you got your answer, perhaps I can ask a follow-up? How are your RTAS plugins working under HDX? Very curious...
and merry xmas
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-25-2011, 09:59 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,088
Default Re: Waves TDM not appearing in PT 10 HDX

Hard to give a definitive answer. I only installed waves Mercury and they appear RTAS and all is well. In fact a session that maxed out an HD3 is showing 12% CPU on my new 8 core Mac pro. But alot of other plugins are inactive since I haven't had the time yet to reinstall them. Since my old Mac was a G5, I need to download all the recent installers to ensure Lion compatibility. But it shouldn't go up much in CPU since I usually use Waves.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-25-2011, 07:23 PM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 978
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
It's looking like this "Waves" issue is going reign paramount in the coming months.
I wonder why all this silence from waves about aax...!?!?
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-25-2011, 08:03 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,025
Default Re: Waves TDM not appearing in PT 10 HDX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fidelis View Post
I wonder why all this silence from waves about aax...!?!?
Silence? http://www.wavesupport.net/Content.aspx?id=4375
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-26-2011, 12:01 PM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: Waves TDM not appearing in PT 10 HDX

So you have your HDX cards allready. Do you mind if I ask are they out for everybody or did you get yours early for some reason.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-26-2011, 12:29 PM
edadema edadema is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 364
Default Re: Waves TDM not appearing in PT 10 HDX

Only the Tech Savy Pro Tools Users Like Cliff Boy will get them first
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel EQ not appearing Giftofsound Artist Series 15 03-30-2014 05:45 PM
No Midi Appearing In PT 8 Hodaka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-18-2012 02:57 AM
Waves Plugins not appearing..... seanhupe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-09-2007 11:11 PM
Midi I/o not appearing In Pt 6.0 digi2000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-07-2003 06:00 AM
7:1 in PT 5.1.1 not appearing as an i/o option ianstonehouse Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-06-2002 09:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com