Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-09-2011, 08:56 AM
MrJoshua MrJoshua is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 267
Default Re: Any MB with 1155 socket that can support original PCI HD cards?

So far the system is running well. I haven't used it for any tracking sessions yet but playback is just fine on some older sessions.

Components:
Jetway JNAF92-Q67 motherboard, socket LGA1155
Intel Core i7 2600 processor (3.4GHz, quad-core w/ Hyperthreading)
Corsair 4x4GB (16GB total) DDR3-1333 memory
Intel 320-series 120GB SSD (system/programs)
2x Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB/64MB 7200rpm hard drives

I'm using the Intel video processing on the processor instead of a dedicated video card. Pro Tools isn't exactly graphics-intensive.

I have my HD|2 system in the first two PCI slots, leaving two more for expansion. There are no obstructions on the motherboard - just a LOT of headers for serial ports. It looks like this motherboard was designed specifically to support legacy products with the newest processor technology because there must be a dozen headers for serial ports, with ports on ribbon cables included in the box to be attached.

So far so good! I installed Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit and once I had everything up and running, everything fully patched and updated and all of my drivers installed, I installed Pro Tools HD 9.0 then the 9.05 update and all my plugins including the UAD-2 Duo card and plugs.

The system has been stable so far. I'll be doing some more testing today but the early results look good. :)
__________________
Joshua L.
Decatur, AL
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-09-2011, 11:51 AM
Abomb97 Abomb97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 220
Default Re: Any MB with 1155 socket that can support original PCI HD cards?

Good to see the build's working. Keep us posted on the update and any progress. I posted your build on the thread to organize a "Successful build list".

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=308489

__________________
ProTools 2018
1 x Apollo Quad Firewire
1 x Apogee Duet 2 mac/ios

MacBook Pro (15-inch,2018)
2.9 Ghz Intel Core i9 CPU
32 GB 2400 DDR4 RAM
1TB SSD System Drive
Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-10-2011, 02:03 AM
ninjafreddan ninjafreddan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 30
Default Re: Any MB with 1155 socket that can support original PCI HD cards?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrJoshua View Post
So far so good! I installed Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit and once I had everything up and running, everything fully patched and updated and all of my drivers installed, I installed Pro Tools HD 9.0 then the 9.05 update and all my plugins including the UAD-2 Duo card and plugs.
The system has been stable so far. I'll be doing some more testing today but the early results look good. :)
Excellent news!

I have a UAD2 Quad than I want to use along with PT HD2 legacy PCI-cards and you've just address my two main concerns jumping to 1155.

Keep up the great work!


Thanks
Fred
__________________
Sound On Sound contributor
Ninja Production

PT HD 9.03 + HD Core card, Nuendo 5, Cubase 6, Wavelab 7, Samplitude 11, W7 64bit, ASUS P5B, Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz, 4Gb DDR RAM, UAD-2 QUAD (all plug-ins), RME RayDAT, Lavry DA-10, Mytek Stereo192 ADC, 2xApogee DA16X and Rosetta 800, Quested V3110 three-way speakers, Avantone MixCubes, Euphonix MC MIX, Novation Remote SL61 and Zero SL MkII, lots of funky outboard and analogue synths.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-10-2011, 05:19 AM
MrJoshua MrJoshua is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 267
Default Re: Any MB with 1155 socket that can support original PCI HD cards?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abomb97 View Post
Good to see the build's working. Keep us posted on the update and any progress. I posted your build on the thread to organize a "Successful build list".

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=308489

Thanks! One note - I'm running an HD|2 PCI-X non-Accel. :) Also, I went with the standard 2600 processor instead of the 2600k - I don't plan on overclocking so I saw no reason to add the extra $ for the unlocked multiplier.

The only issue I've had so far is that I'm running dual computer monitors, one hooked up via DVI and the other via VGA. The VGA monitor looks slightly blurry. I might have to see if I can run it from the HDMI port instead of the analog port.
__________________
Joshua L.
Decatur, AL
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-10-2011, 01:26 PM
ninjafreddan ninjafreddan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: SWEDEN
Posts: 30
Default Re: Any MB with 1155 socket that can support original PCI HD cards?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrJoshua View Post
The only issue I've had so far is that I'm running dual computer monitors, one hooked up via DVI and the other via VGA. The VGA monitor looks slightly blurry. I might have to see if I can run it from the HDMI port instead of the analog port.
Yeah, VGA outputs looks kind of blurry next to digital outputs like DVI and HDMI.


Cheers
Fred
__________________
Sound On Sound contributor
Ninja Production

PT HD 9.03 + HD Core card, Nuendo 5, Cubase 6, Wavelab 7, Samplitude 11, W7 64bit, ASUS P5B, Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz, 4Gb DDR RAM, UAD-2 QUAD (all plug-ins), RME RayDAT, Lavry DA-10, Mytek Stereo192 ADC, 2xApogee DA16X and Rosetta 800, Quested V3110 three-way speakers, Avantone MixCubes, Euphonix MC MIX, Novation Remote SL61 and Zero SL MkII, lots of funky outboard and analogue synths.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-11-2011, 05:21 AM
MrJoshua MrJoshua is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 267
Default Re: Any MB with 1155 socket that can support original PCI HD cards?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjafreddan View Post
Yeah, VGA outputs looks kind of blurry next to digital outputs like DVI and HDMI.


Cheers
Fred
Well, not usually to this extent they don't. I've been running these monitors with one VGA and one DVI connection for quite a while and on the old computer it was hard to tell which was which. It's very easy to tell right now. I'll try swapping it over to HDMI this evening. But if that's my only complaint (and so far it is) then I'll consider this a successful project.
__________________
Joshua L.
Decatur, AL
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-11-2011, 06:31 AM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: Any MB with 1155 socket that can support original PCI HD cards?

Damn, board is now out of stock and de-activated at newegg.com

I'll see if I can find any anywhere else...
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-11-2011, 07:35 AM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: Any MB with 1155 socket that can support original PCI HD cards?

Found one in Norway www.iwill.no
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-18-2011, 02:09 PM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: Any MB with 1155 socket that can support original PCI HD cards?

I just building my new system with the Jetway board and i can't get the damn thing to power up... fans all spin for a second then stop... anyone got any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-18-2011, 02:32 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,998
Default Re: Any MB with 1155 socket that can support original PCI HD cards?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lennieh View Post
I just building my new system with the Jetway board and i can't get the damn thing to power up... fans all spin for a second then stop... anyone got any ideas?
Dodgy power supply probably, I had one like that it was really temperamenta. Is it new, how many watts is it. Also Where did you get your board from I've found one it the UK £190 linxt I think is the place how much was your one from holland I can't seem to get on their site.
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone Having Success With 1155 Socket? johnjm22 Windows 8 12-08-2012 03:37 PM
what chipset works with 1155 socket? raytravel Windows 16 09-07-2012 05:52 AM
Original HD cards, what mac?! PTPerson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-07-2012 12:04 PM
Modern motherboard for original PCI HD Core and Process cards David Sandwisch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 48 08-28-2011 02:19 PM
Firewire Cards for 002 - With AMD 64 x2 - AM2 Socket - ERROR *DELETED* Table Syrup Records 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-18-2007 09:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com