Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2009, 05:12 AM
tucum tucum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Brasil
Posts: 216
Default Will Smack LE work in a TDM system?

Hi,

The ad says "Foolproof Compressor and Limiter Plug-in for All Pro Tools Systems", but compatibility says only RTAS and AudioSuite. Does it mean it will work under RTAS and AS in a TDM system or will it not work at all?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2009, 05:55 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,475
Default Re: Will Smack LE work in a TDM system?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tucum View Post
Hi,

The ad says "Foolproof Compressor and Limiter Plug-in for All Pro Tools Systems", but compatibility says only RTAS and AudioSuite. Does it mean it will work under RTAS and AS in a TDM system or will it not work at all?

Thanks!
it will work as RTAS and AS
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smack TDM auth. doesn't work for RTAS innesireinar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-29-2007 08:10 AM
Can a d24 TDM system work with 6.4.1 ? 4thaluv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-03-2007 01:42 PM
no audiosuite plugins work, No smack Le installed klickyman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-09-2006 11:22 AM
Will PT HD 2 or 3 system work with Mac OS 9.2.2 ? schizo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-24-2006 09:33 PM
Smack! & Smack LE don't see my licence wasabi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-23-2005 09:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com