Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2009, 12:28 PM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Phase scope?

Is there a phase scope plug in some where in HD?
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2009, 05:10 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,845
Default Re: Phase scope?

yep. its made by digi and is in the sound field plug in menu.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2009, 07:53 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: Phase scope?

Oh, Is this allready in there womewhere? Or a purchased item?
I dont find it here..

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...=HD&langid=100
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2009, 11:15 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,845
Default Re: Phase scope?

It's a digirack plug in. It's installed with PT. Should be in your plug ins folder
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2009, 11:50 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: Phase scope?

Wow i must be a moron. I just dont find it in there. Arggg

What exactly is it called? and i look in the audio suite and there is no sound field folder in there however ther is one in the RTAS td plug but in that folder there is no phase scope..

Hmmm'
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2009, 01:18 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,845
Default Re: Phase scope?

Well, are you looking in multi mono or on a mono track? It's phase so it's got to be at least stereo. Check again. Sound field, stereo channel, rtas to be safe and multi channel not multi mono.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2009, 07:45 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: Phase scope?


Ok OK :))) I see yea. Silly me. Now I have a new one related to this plug in.

How in the heck do I keep that phase scope up on the desktop and open a EQ or my Little labs phase tool plug in to make adjustments and watch the phase scope at the same time? It seems only one plug in window at a time is permitted. This cant be....
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2009, 09:27 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,810
Default Re: Phase scope?

Hold down SHIFT as you click on the additional plug, at least it works that way on a Mac!
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-16-2009, 09:40 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,845
Default Re: Phase scope?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
Hold down SHIFT as you click on the additional plug, at least it works that way on a Mac!
That's it. Also, the target on the plug in should not be on. Then, the plug in does not hide.
Best,
Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-16-2009, 11:05 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: Phase scope?

Thanks Gents!

:)
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the stardard of Phase Scope? critictalk Tips & Tricks 2 01-22-2011 11:23 AM
Phase Scope plug-in adcantly Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-18-2007 09:04 AM
SoundTools Phase Scope Torchlight Tips & Tricks 0 02-21-2007 12:15 PM
Phase Scope Vs. LM100 Nathan W. Post - Surround - Video 6 10-17-2006 07:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com