Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2008, 03:18 PM
rtm rtm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago,IL U.S.A.
Posts: 116
Default How do I set up axiom 25

I am a complete midi noob and received an axiom 25 as a christmas present.Can anyone walk me through configuring this thing all the way to getting sounds going.I literally have worked with midi for about an hour before and need some schooling.I would like to use it with virtual instruments which came with PT8 as well as Strike.Hopefully I will be able to use axiom effectively.Thank you.
__________________
ORyan Productions/Studio Ten23/WuLi Records
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2008, 07:33 PM
MEAT MEAT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 357
Default Re: How do I set up axiom 25

Hook up midi cable from Axiom to your midi interface.Open PT and create an instrument track.Load your virtual instrument into an insert on the instrument track.You should then be good to go.

I use an Axiom 49 and love it.
__________________
Bug ridden Pro Tools 8 but back to 7.4 HD2,192 I/O,96 I/O,Midi I/O,Control 24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2008, 07:06 AM
rtm rtm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago,IL U.S.A.
Posts: 116
Default Re: How do I set up axiom 25

I wish is was that easy.Do I need to setup as a peripheral?or in midi studio?Also how do I load sound banks in axiom25?
__________________
ORyan Productions/Studio Ten23/WuLi Records
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2008, 09:31 AM
SBR1710 SBR1710 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: How do I set up axiom 25

Try to follow me the best you can.... Go to M-Audio.com.. download the Enigma software.. this will allow you to send banks to your axiom so you can then select presets from the loaded banks... ok ... I have a 49.. im pretty sure this is going to work for the 25... open Enigma BEFORE PRO TOOLS.. select your Axiom 25 defaults from the list on left... then select preset 20 from the menu below, now send that bank and preset to your machine by clicking those two arrows pointing to the right (above top list).. your machines lcd will blink SYS EX a few times... close enigma.. on your axiom hit recall and make sure the correct preset is up (20) in this case... Open Pro tools, watch this...http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sL9hR...eature=related... DONT LISTEN TO HIS PRESETS IF YOU ARE USING PT8 but the videos are good... let us know how you make out.. Good Luck!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2008, 11:28 AM
rtm rtm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago,IL U.S.A.
Posts: 116
Default Re: How do I set up axiom 25

ok I have done that.How about setting up as far as a MIDI Device and as a Peripherals?I I have AXIOM in as a USB as well as a Mackie Control HUI in on another USB.I am having issues on how to configure.
__________________
ORyan Productions/Studio Ten23/WuLi Records
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2008, 08:18 PM
SBR1710 SBR1710 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: How do I set up axiom 25

did you watch pt. 2 and 3 of that video??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2008, 04:18 AM
rtm rtm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago,IL U.S.A.
Posts: 116
Default Re: How do I set up axiom 25

Yes. My issue, I believe is on how to configure Axiom.I have it coming into computer thru a USB.What is correct way of cofiguring/ routing?Peripheal? do I need to add as an instrument in midi studio?The videos helped greatly but my Axiom is not being seen by Pro Tools.I also GABA a Mackie HUI coming in via USB if that makes a difference.
__________________
ORyan Productions/Studio Ten23/WuLi Records
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-30-2008, 07:25 AM
SBR1710 SBR1710 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: How do I set up axiom 25

Got ya.. hold off on the HUI, Is PT seeing the HUI?? First MIdi is Crazy!!! Im pretty new too but im feeling pretty good about understanding the deep config stuff, learning by mistakes ya know! haha.... anyway.. No. 1... Mak sure you installed the axiom to your computer correctly... the comp. has to see it first (Correctly).. In Device manager make sure under the Sound Devices, etc tab it is actually showing up twice 1. Axiom 25 USB Driver 2. Axiom 25 USB MIDI Driver.. ok as long as it is there, installed correctly, Pro Tools should see it, open PT.. for stuff that IS NOT connected through standard MIDI cables you do not NEED midi studio... That is for organization of MIDI Devices, and routing of harware connected via MIDI cable..so Go right to Peripherals Drop down an available "color" .. Receive From.. choose Axiom, Send To.. Axiom... Put Ch. on 8 Should Be good!!! Let me know!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-30-2008, 11:46 AM
rtm rtm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago,IL U.S.A.
Posts: 116
Default Re: How do I set up axiom 25

I have Mackie HUI coming thru a M Audio UNO 1-In/1-Out USB Bus-Powered MIDI Interface and it was set up in peripherals to receive from USB emulated device and send to USB emulated device.It has worked perfectly from day 1.I now have Axiom 25.I have to use regular USB cable to power up Axiom 25 so is the regular USB cable,which came with Axiom,all I need to work with my rig or do I need an additional MIDI cable such as an additional M Audio UNO 1-In/1-Out USB Bus-Powered MIDI Interface which I have?I plugged in additional UNO 1-In/1-Out USB Bus-Powered MIDI Interface and regular USB cable and now in peripherals I dont see USB emulated device in the receive from or send to pull down menus so my HUI isnt being seen.

When at Setup>MIDI>Input Devices there is nothing.

How do I get Pro Tools to recognize HUI and Axiom 25?

How do I setup AXiom 25 in Setup>MIDI>MIDI Studio Setup?

How do I get HUI and Axiom working at same time?

please help this is getting frustrating for this MIDI Noob

__________________
ORyan Productions/Studio Ten23/WuLi Records
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-30-2008, 12:09 PM
SBR1710 SBR1710 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: How do I set up axiom 25

NO MIDI CABLES... USB ONLY... make sure your computer is seeing the axiom as I said in the last message... Open PT... Setup/MIDI/ Input Devices... Your HUI should be there too.. Check them both... Go to Setup/ MIDI Studio.. Name your axiom.. input Axiom, output Axiom... You so not have to do send/ receive channels with the USB..Use your HUI the way you always did.. you'll get it, Post..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Axiom 49 Help!!!! Versa MIDI 0 09-18-2012 03:32 PM
Axiom pro 61 - should I get it? johndavid MIDI 7 07-08-2011 02:10 PM
Axiom Pro 49 and Axiom 61, Prepheral issue? udhoshi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-22-2011 03:45 PM
Axiom 61 2nd gen davidlustrup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-04-2010 09:29 AM
Axiom Pro 49 vs Axiom 49 JonnyGinese MIDI 13 09-18-2009 06:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com