Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-04-2008, 01:02 PM
ricren ricren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 207
Default Re: playback looping error

Same here. When the Nvidia Video board share the IRQ with the DSP this thing happens.
This is the first system that I built with NVidia. I'm considering to switch to an ATI Video card. Perhaps the driver is more friendly to the Digi card.

Ric
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-04-2008, 01:25 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,523
Default Re: playback looping error

Quote:
When the Nvidia Video board share the IRQ with the DSP this thing happens.
How are you testing that?

It would be good to know if you were able to reproduce this by creating an IRQ sharing situation...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-04-2008, 01:59 PM
ricren ricren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 207
Default Re: playback looping error

What I did was: disabled the video board and then PT works perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-12-2008, 06:09 AM
Liquid Ghost Liquid Ghost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boca Raton FL
Posts: 52
Default Re: playback looping error

I have the same problem the firewire 1394 was sharing a irq and the second marvell yukon pci ethernet was sharing.I turned them off will see if that works.My video card is on it's own irq that what i thought it was.
Phil
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-12-2008, 06:15 AM
Liquid Ghost Liquid Ghost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boca Raton FL
Posts: 52
Default Re: playback looping error

Quote:
Originally Posted by psmworld View Post
it´s an IRQ-sharing problem.

some or at least one slot shares the IRQ with the graphics-slot. therefore pro tools cards can have a conflict and pro tools pops/clicks/loops when you´re scrolling inside the mixer or just turn a knob.

for system with 2 graphics-slots it´s worth to try the second (often the lower) graphics slot for the graphics card.

or you re-attach the pro tools cards.

i recommend to start with the core card from the lowest slot continuing upwards.

and attaching the interface to the last (highest) non-core-card. the flex cable starts at port A on the core card, to port B on the Accel/Process card and so on for other cards...
I thought the interface cale to the 192 or 96 must be conected to the core card.Are you saying connect it to the last process card in my machine if so how can that help?

Digi Tech Support?

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-15-2008, 02:01 AM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default Re: playback looping error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Liquid Ghost View Post
I thought the interface cale to the 192 or 96 must be conected to the core card.Are you saying connect it to the last process card in my machine if so how can that help?

Digi Tech Support?

Phil
i tried 3 pcix cards in different workstations. and if there was a problem/loopback/dae error, changing the digilink and flex cable to the last accel/process card fixed the problem or was much better to work with.

i also noticed, that the core card should mostly start from the lowest pci/pci-express slot and connecting accel/process cards upwards.

when you encounter problems, check irq-sharing problems first.

2 pt-cards shouldn´t share the same irq. the core-card and the second accel/process card should have their own irq. third accel/process cards surprisingly share irqs without a hitch.

for those who work with one screen only i have another important bug-fix. modern graphics-cards have two outputs. simply go into the system-manager, go to graphics-card and deactivate the second (unused) graphics output.

and please stay away from "auto" settings in your pc´s bios. especially auto-tweakers, auto-overlockers and stuff like that. disable those features or change them to manual. with most motherboards you don´t need to set more than disable/manual. it will set the spd settings automatically and fix them.

disable the cpu virtualization function, thermal function (TM) and intel speedstep.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-18-2008, 12:14 PM
Ryan C Ryan C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: playback looping error

My problem ending up being an IRQ conflict. The core card was sharing the same IRQ as my video card. I uninstalled all the hardware and and turned off any hardware that I wasn't using in the bios. I think reinstalled all the hardware (I installed the core card first to ensure it got assigned a low IRQ due to the fact that the low IRQ aren't shared, IRQ 1-9 I believe). To get windows to reassign the IRQ I also had to disable ACPI power management within the bios. Since everything has been reinstalled and the core card is on a low IRQ number I've had no problems. Its been about two weeks since I got it fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-23-2008, 01:49 AM
lode lode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 584
Default Re: playback looping error

I'm experiencing something similar.

Listen to this.

http://www.lydhodene.com/pro_tools_bug.wav

The bug appears before I press stop. It sounds like a buffer that is being "emptied" to me.
It appears randomly in different sessions, and disappears if I shutdown the computer, and start it up again.

There is no shared IRQ between the DIGI card and the others.

However the card is not on the lowest slot. Should I move it?
__________________
PT 10.3 & 11
Mac 2x2.26 Ghz quadcore 6 gig ram
HDX 1 via Omni
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
Waves Broadcast/Production, C4 & NPP
Izotope RX, Altiverb
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-23-2008, 07:41 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,395
Default Re: playback looping error

exactly the sound i get on my machine. wicked distortion. it would be great if we could get to the bottom of this.
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-24-2008, 12:39 AM
lode lode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 584
Default Re: playback looping error

In my case it shouldn't be a mobo problem since the computer is certified by DIGI.
__________________
PT 10.3 & 11
Mac 2x2.26 Ghz quadcore 6 gig ram
HDX 1 via Omni
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
Waves Broadcast/Production, C4 & NPP
Izotope RX, Altiverb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
turning looping on and off during playback? George DAWs Tips & Tricks 1 12-09-2013 10:49 AM
Playback and Looping Issue in PT 7.3 tikki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-03-2007 09:38 PM
PTLE 7.1 PLAYBACK NOT LOOPING djpledge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-17-2006 11:40 PM
Looping vocal while monitoring music playback dougpotter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-10-2004 12:28 PM
Loop playback not looping Bixby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-16-2004 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com