Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2008, 05:48 PM
Ross H Ross H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 349
Default Need help with use of Trim Tool

Forgive the newbie question...I am trying to understand the behaviour of the Trim Tool...

Say for example a manual punch in that comes in too early or goes too long and overlaps a previously recorded region.

When I grab the trim tool and pull the new region to the proper start or end point sometimes it exposes the old region "underneath", which is what I want, but sometimes it creates "silence" or in other words it deletes the previous region, which is what I do not want.

What is the appropriate instruction to ProTools to have the trim tool not delete the audio region that is "behind" the region you are trimming?

Ross
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2008, 09:23 AM
audiogeekzine audiogeekzine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1,524
Default Re: Need help with use of Trim Tool

The trim tool never deletes anything, non of the editing tools are destructive.

in quick punch mode you are recording from when you push play, not when you start the punch. This is great because then there is no pressure for getting the punch right. You can just pull it back or forward to the right spot.

So u punched in a bit early, so then use the trim tool to pull the right hand edge of the original performance to the right.

Punch in late and you pull the left edge of the new region to the left.

its simple.
__________________
@theaudiogeek
| www.EPICSounds.ca | www.AudioGeekZine.com | www.HomeRecordingShow.com |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2008, 10:07 AM
Ross H Ross H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 349
Default Re: Need help with use of Trim Tool

When I use the trim tool to "pull back" a region it leaves a "white space" or maybe best explained as exposes the grid lines under a region...it is not exposing the original wave form that has the new wave form layed over.

Is this making sense?

Ross
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with Grabber Tool & Trim Tool S133 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-05-2008 10:19 PM
trim tool on 7.4.2 ? dendee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-18-2008 09:40 PM
TC/E Trim Tool Mike62858 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 08-12-2007 05:38 AM
Trim Tool Bug poly915 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 08-08-2007 04:07 PM
trim tool TravisDRS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-16-1999 02:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com