Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2008, 06:25 AM
undergroundcubby undergroundcubby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 66
Default Insert Issues - Use Pre I/O or 96 I/O?????

Hi Guys, just setting up my new Pre with 96 I/O, I want to get my Focusrite compressor & Aphex Exciter running as external inserts in my sessions, do I connect into the insert send/returns on the Pre or just patch into the 96 I/O?

Once done I can just open an insert on a channel and pick the channels right?

Thanks
__________________
HD 3 Accel PCI
HP XW9300
192 I/O
Midi I/O
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2008, 06:34 AM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Insert Issues - Use Pre I/O or 96 I/O?????

It depends on if you want to print it or use them as HW inserts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2008, 06:40 AM
undergroundcubby undergroundcubby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 66
Default Re: Insert Issues - Use Pre I/O or 96 I/O?????

Hi, Hmmm, I would want to print them but can't I not open an insert on say a virtual instrument channel pick the channel with the compressor etc and then monitor the effect and when happy record it in?
__________________
HD 3 Accel PCI
HP XW9300
192 I/O
Midi I/O
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2008, 09:46 AM
undergroundcubby undergroundcubby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 66
Default Re: Insert Issues - Use Pre I/O or 96 I/O?????

Can Anyone else help at all? I am in the middle of cabling it all up now and would love to be able to save some time!

Thanks
__________________
HD 3 Accel PCI
HP XW9300
192 I/O
Midi I/O
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2008, 10:54 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Insert Issues - Use Pre I/O or 96 I/O?????

personally I skip the PRE's inserts and put it's o/ps and the 96 i/ps on the patchbay
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2008, 11:17 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Insert Issues - Use Pre I/O or 96 I/O?????

Quote:
Can Anyone else help at all? I am in the middle of cabling it all up now and would love to be able to save some time!

Thanks
I believe the PRE's inserts are only for signals plugged into the mic inputs of the unit. They are not I/O usable by PT as hardware inserts. So, use them for tracking with processing while using the PRE, and wire up the 96I/O to use as hardware inserts for mixing.
Hope this helps.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2008, 11:21 AM
undergroundcubby undergroundcubby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 66
Default Re: Insert Issues - Use Pre I/O or 96 I/O?????

Great thanks, so you to confirm, plug the outboard effects into the 96I/O on matching channels for in & out and then in Pro tools I can name them in the I/O window and simply select them as inserts on any channel? (with no latency?)

Thanks guys.
__________________
HD 3 Accel PCI
HP XW9300
192 I/O
Midi I/O
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-14-2008, 11:52 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Insert Issues - Use Pre I/O or 96 I/O?????

Quote:
Great thanks, so you to confirm, plug the outboard effects into the 96I/O on matching channels for in & out and then in Pro tools I can name them in the I/O window and simply select them as inserts on any channel? (with no latency?)

Thanks guys.
Correct until the last statement. There is latency (D/A-A/D) but the Delay Comp in PT will compensate, so be sure to have that on.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-14-2008, 02:12 PM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 810
Default Re: Insert Issues - Use Pre I/O or 96 I/O?????

Quote:
Quote:
Great thanks, so you to confirm, plug the outboard effects into the 96I/O on matching channels for in & out and then in Pro tools I can name them in the I/O window and simply select them as inserts on any channel? (with no latency?)

Thanks guys.
Correct until the last statement. There is latency (D/A-A/D) but the Delay Comp in PT will compensate, so be sure to have that on.
i don't believe PT automatically adjusts the H/W insert delays .. you have to
enter them manually on the Setup->IO->HW Insert dialog.

jeff
__________________
Joe Barresi & Tony Shepperd Master Series
http://techbreakfast.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-14-2008, 02:15 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Insert Issues - Use Pre I/O or 96 I/O?????

Of course it does, that's the whole point of ADC.

When inserting analog gear, PT will compensate for the D/A and A/D, which of course is all the latency there is. If you are inserting digital gear, PT can't know any delays there and that's what those boxes are for.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issues with Hardware Insert I/O's matching Patchpoints on 3 192's NYUTECH Pro Tools 10 2 03-13-2013 01:03 AM
Change one insert on a track - change all tracks with same insert World Spirit macOS 6 02-22-2012 03:07 PM
How to insert hardware as channel insert Lqoau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-19-2012 07:29 AM
How to insert time / insert measures, without upsetting tempo map and markers imp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-25-2003 05:45 PM
D-verb Insert won't insert Julien J. Noel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-20-2002 03:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com