Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2006, 08:56 AM
detroitkruk detroitkruk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 163
Default LATENCY and DELAY COMPENSATION

searches are absolutely worthless on both of these subjects...please help:

ARE YOU GUYS TRACKING AND MONITORING IN THE BOX WITH LE? LIKE, REALLY, PRACTICALLY, MAKING MONEY AND TRACKING IN THE BOX, SOFTWARE MONITORING?

EXACTLY WHEN IS THE LE DELAY COMPENSATION AN ISSUE?

thank you in advance...putting my own studio together after years of working with TDM at work...just can't afford it...the stuff in this forum about the muscled-up computers is amazing...just want the straight facts...

detroitkruk
__________________
The Used Stars
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2006, 09:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: LATENCY and DELAY COMPENSATION

Quote:
EXACTLY WHEN IS THE LE DELAY COMPENSATION AN ISSUE?
Every time you plug in a 3rd party product. External effects, UAD and PowerCore to be more exact. When you don't use plugins, or use only latency-free RTAS plugs, delay compensation is a non-issue.

(Some RTAS plugs introduce several samples of internal processing delay. PTLE does not compensate such latencies at all. If you want to deal with those, you'll have to do it manually. Waves Renaissance plugs are notorious for this.)

But as a rule of thumb: RTAS does not need to be compensated (as it is already compensated within the hardware buffer setting) and you only get latency from external I/O.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2006, 09:48 PM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: LATENCY and DELAY COMPENSATION

Quote:
Quote:
EXACTLY WHEN IS THE LE DELAY COMPENSATION AN ISSUE?
Every time you plug in a 3rd party product. External effects, UAD and PowerCore to be more exact. When you don't use plugins, or use only latency-free RTAS plugs, delay compensation is a non-issue.

(Some RTAS plugs introduce several samples of internal processing delay. PTLE does not compensate such latencies at all. If you want to deal with those, you'll have to do it manually. Waves Renaissance plugs are notorious for this.)

But as a rule of thumb: RTAS does not need to be compensated (as it is already compensated within the hardware buffer setting) and you only get latency from external I/O.
Sorry, bzzt, wrong. Pro Tools LE does not compensate for RTAS plugins, period.
HW Buffer has nothing to do with the RTAS plugins and compensation either.
If a plugin uses a sample or more of process time, it wil not be compensated for.
If a plug-in doesn't need extra time to process, it doesn't add latency.
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2006, 10:00 PM
gibson_sg gibson_sg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 162
Default Re: LATENCY and DELAY COMPENSATION

Hi, I think this is what you're looking for:

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...E&MP_29303.pdf

I got that link from here: http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...54&itemid=5143

Here is a quote from that technical document:

"Host-based Pro Tools systems such as Pro Tools LE and Pro Tools M-Powered, on the
other hand, do not have this Automatic Delay Compensation feature. However, in
most cases, latency with host-based systems is automatically compensated for due
to the way the host-based mixing/processing engine works. In cases where
additional delay compensation is necessary to ensure a mix stays time aligned
and/or phase accurate, there is a way to manually compensate for latency with hostbased
Pro Tools systems using the DigiRack Time Adjuster plug-in, or by slightly
moving or “nudging” tracks."

Hope that helps
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2006, 11:02 PM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: LATENCY and DELAY COMPENSATION

Quote:
Hi, I this this is what you're looking for:

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...E&MP_29303.pdf

I got that link from here: http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...54&itemid=5143

Here is a quote from that technical document:

"Host-based Pro Tools systems such as Pro Tools LE and Pro Tools M-Powered, on the
other hand, do not have this Automatic Delay Compensation feature. However, in
most cases, latency with host-based systems is automatically compensated for due
to the way the host-based mixing/processing engine works. In cases where
additional delay compensation is necessary to ensure a mix stays time aligned
and/or phase accurate, there is a way to manually compensate for latency with hostbased
Pro Tools systems using the DigiRack Time Adjuster plug-in, or by slightly
moving or “nudging” tracks."

Hope that helps
Sorry, but as I said in another thread, that document is not 100% correct, and has errors. I have spoken with a rep at Digi who is in the dept dealing with that stuff. I am trying ot get an official email I can post, cut-n-paste, or something, as proof positive. I would much prefer if DIgi would remove that doc, correct it, and then repost it.

As it stands today, that document, with errors, cannot be a factual piece of data to reliably quote from IMO.

I was told, paraphrased, "if there is ANY latency in the plug-in, you're SOL basically..." I was then told most Digirack plug-ins do not incur latency/delay when processing; Maxim would be an example of one that does add delay...
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2006, 11:23 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: LATENCY and DELAY COMPENSATION

Quote:
If a plug-in doesn't need extra time to process, it doesn't add latency.
EVERY plugin needs extra time. Analog gear doesn't. Even the best TDM plugs add few samples of connection latency, and surely RTAS plugs do too -- and this connection latency is compensated within the hardware buffer.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2006, 11:36 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,249
Default Re: LATENCY and DELAY COMPENSATION

Quote:
I was told, paraphrased, "if there is ANY latency in the plug-in, you're SOL basically..." I was then told most Digirack plug-ins do not incur latency/delay when processing; Maxim would be an example of one that does add delay...
You're right, but you're talking about different kind of latency. First there is this connection latency which is compensated, but then there's this "internal latency" which isn't -- because I don't think plugins have a system to report this internal processing latency back to the mixer. So this kind of latency is not compensated, sadly.

You need to understand the concept of plugin connection latency. This is the amount of samples it takes for the plugin to begin processing output after it has got its input. There is always at least one sample of connection latency, as the plugin cannot guess what kind of input it will see in the future. It has to have time to do the math. TDM connection latencies are sometimes as low as 2 or 4 samples (Impact and ReVibe are such great plugs), and this kind of delay IS compensated within the playback buffer for the RTAS plugs. That is the whole reason for the buffer! The mixer delays the output to give CPU time to process, and the output is said to be phase coherent (which means that connection latency is compensated for).

Say you have a limiter that uses some look-ahead algorithm. It is clear that the plug needs to delay the signal to be able to look ahead, but as it will be processing audio during that time it is not "connection latency" but depends on the algorithm it uses to process the output. So the output is delayed beyond the connection latency, but only the connection latency is compensated for. Yes, it sucks, but what can you do? Stop using Maxim
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Analog Latency and Delay Compensation wedge Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 12-23-2011 12:15 PM
delay compensation latency in input only mode vans316 Pro Tools 9 7 11-29-2010 06:29 AM
Latency, Delay compensation, Nudging Sergius 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 08-28-2010 03:09 PM
Sample Latency and Delay Compensation RxdB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-01-2009 09:25 PM
Latency/Delay Compensation and Rosetta 200 Ken K 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 10-20-2005 03:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com