Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2006, 10:52 AM
Muzoid Muzoid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: southeast VT
Posts: 523
Default Undo in 7.2

OY... I'm starting to have a crappy day

what is the deal with UNDO in 7.2?

It doesn't seem to be working. I get maybe 2 or 3 undos, even though I have it set to 32.

HELP!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2006, 12:12 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,475
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

Hi,

What things are you trying to undo? not everything is undoable! removing plugins/sends/outputs/inputs etc are not undoable, changing levels/automation and editing regions etc are undoable.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2006, 12:44 PM
Muzoid Muzoid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: southeast VT
Posts: 523
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

Quote:
Hi,

What things are you trying to undo? not everything is undoable! removing plugins/sends/outputs/inputs etc are not undoable, changing levels/automation and editing regions etc are undoable.

Chris
Chris,

I'm trying to undo the same things I've been undoing for ages. Are you telling me that you're NOT experiencing any of this? Maybe I need to trash prefs, etc. Got anything more useful on the subject? as this is really a pain - I'm in the middle of a hairy mix.

Thanks,

Bill
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2006, 12:56 PM
JSR JSR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 472
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

no problem undoing here...just did 25 as a test.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2006, 01:03 PM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 978
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

Did you check how many "undos" you have marked on yours Protools's preferences?
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2006, 01:59 PM
Muzoid Muzoid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: southeast VT
Posts: 523
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

Quote:
Did you check how many "undos" you have marked on yours Protools's preferences?
Have it set at 32. Now, it seems to be working.

7.2 has lots o' bugs and what seems to be unnerving is that they are inconsistent.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-05-2006, 03:40 PM
Tony Shepperd Tony Shepperd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 346
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

The only consistent bug I have seen is the playback and automation just freezes for 20 seconds or so.
Randomly freezing everything!

Other than that, I would say it has worked fairly flawlessly for me.
__________________
Mixing in the box, requires thinking outside the box.

My New Instructional Mixing DVD 2 is Shipping
www.tonysound.com
http://twitter.com/tonysound
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-05-2006, 03:55 PM
JSR JSR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 472
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

...same here Tony. The only thing I've come across in 7.2 is some random "freezes"; I don't touch anything, and the seem to work themselves out and "catch up". I had one happen duing tracking yesterday which was pretty scarry; but in about 5 seconds (maybe less) it worked itself out with no loss of tracks being recorded and no crash.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-05-2006, 03:57 PM
Muzoid Muzoid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: southeast VT
Posts: 523
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

Tony,

Up until today I would have said the same thing, but too many weird things are happening - of course, I have a high-pressure mix / deadline, so this all makes sense. Still. I am staying cool and am not worried about the wasted time, but there's a lot going on here that seems troublesome.

Another thing I just noticed (and I think this may have been covered already) is that if I re-import the same tracks from the original session, the waveform looks louder on the most recently imported tracks. I just imported the same 2 tracks, 3 times - the original tracks and the 1st import display smaller waveforms than the last 2 imports, even though the peak numbers all read the same across all 4 pairs. Is this some kind of feature that I just don't understand yet? or yet another inconsistency?

I am the last person to cry "bugs", but I think there are quite a few in this version, though strangely, as previously stated, I hadn't experienced any till today.

Any light you can shed is appreciated,

Bill
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-06-2006, 06:19 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

press Option-A. are they all the same size now?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What can you undo? nburbank Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 11-14-2018 11:03 PM
Mic Pre Undo kimlau ICON & C|24 0 01-10-2009 07:21 PM
keep the fader UNDO and edits UNDO separate uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-06-2005 09:30 AM
I can't undo record audio, I CANT UNDO !!! Dither16bit Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 06-09-2004 01:53 AM
undo realnitepeople MIDI 1 08-21-2003 01:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com