Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2006, 06:55 PM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Scrubbing Tracks Mysteriously Bypasses Vol/Eq

Anybody notice this on their systems?

EQ3 is only plug on tracks, when I scrub the volume settings and eq settings sound bypassed. Volume seems to be at unity, and eq seems bypassed completely. When I play, the tracks sound as athey should. Couldn't be a pref, could it? This is the case seemingly 65-80% of the time. Not always. Really trippy...

Please advise. Thanks in advance,
S.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2006, 07:00 PM
JKD99 JKD99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Scrubbing Tracks Mysteriously Bypasses Vol/Eq

Hi Stuart,
Is your volume and EQ automation confined to the region boundaries? Some people do it like this, and, if that's the case, the scrub doesn't "catch" the automation move if you're scrubbing from before the region start.
Hope this helps, good luck!
__________________
Joe Milner
Puget Sound, Inc.
Los Angeles

IMDB

Puget Sound on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2006, 07:15 PM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: Scrubbing Tracks Mysteriously Bypasses Vol/Eq

Quote:
Hi Stuart,
Is your volume and EQ automation confined to the region boundaries? Some people do it like this, and, if that's the case, the scrub doesn't "catch" the automation move if you're scrubbing from before the region start.
Hope this helps, good luck!
I understand. Thanks very much for responding, and your suggestion is very plausible. But that's just not what's happening right now. This is on long backgrounds, and I'm clicking down in the middle of them. Often, I'm in suspend!! There's something else going on...
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scrub bypasses TRacks 3 Deluxe Mastering plugin BA Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2009 04:47 AM
Scrubbing Video Tracks filosofem Post - Surround - Video 15 09-26-2007 08:22 PM
Scrubbing with input monitored tracks colinweeks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-05-2007 05:59 PM
Help! Tracks Mysteriously Cutting Out galaxaphone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-02-2006 09:26 PM
Cd-RW mysteriously goes from 8x to 4x Maurice_Green 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-14-2002 05:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com