Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2005, 11:32 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 807
Default Put timing plugin on a buss coming from aux sends?

I have serious concerns about being able to use a Rosetta 800 with a TDM rig as the sole analog interface for I/O..... and for mixing inside the box, but also utilizing analog eq’s and compressors on some channels as inserts.... or most importantly - on a buss from some aux sends.... but i'd LOVE to be proved wrong......

Background information - the HD rig will think that the Rosetta 800 is a 192... and the Apogee hardware has a slightly different timing to it - thus the Digidesign ADC will be slightly out of whack. You simply use the timing plugin to advance or delay audio...... as long as it is an individual track you are sending out to the analog domain and back in via the Rosetta.

in short - if i want to send one audio track out of the HD rig to the analog domain for processing (a compressor, or EQ) then back to digital to go back into the rig it is no problem - one would use the timing plugin and look at this chart here on the Apogee site: http://www.apogeedigital.com/support/adcalc.php

However - if I want to send an aux send off a bunch of audio tracks to a buss (but keep those audio tracks in my mix inside the box) and send that buss that is coming from multiple aux sends (say, a send from 3 of my 15 drum audio tracks) out to a stereo analog compressor then back in (and add that back to my mix) - the timing will be messed up.

I am assuming that I couldn't somehow route that buss (say, my drum stuff from 3 aux sends to a buss) thru a timing plugin before it hits the Rosetta going to Analog - or could I? How could the mono or stereo buss be advanced or delayed with the timing plugin? Is that possible? I don’t have a TDM rig to check this myself.....

Thanks for any info!


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2005, 11:57 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Put timing plugin on a buss coming from aux sends?

Create a stereo Aux Track... assign the input to an unused buss -- insert your outboard effects box via an I/O insert -- in the user field of the ADC display in the Mix Window enter 26 samples (or whatever). Now you can send from multiple tracks to the buss you've assigned to the Aux Track's input as your send to the device.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Meters in sends in EDIT Window are not coming up propower macOS 3 11-08-2012 10:28 AM
i'm trying to use sends that are coming from the wrong track pewing33ny 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 05-21-2010 06:47 AM
What’s your favorite mix buss compressor plugin? grego Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-03-2005 05:04 PM
Copy & Paste Channel Buss Sends? GlennR01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-14-2005 06:43 PM
Please Digi - is the 48bit buss coming to Mix systems? Tone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-20-2002 07:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com