Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2019, 03:28 AM
tsugi tsugi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 67
Default S3 not showing in AVB after Firmware update

Hello, Wise ones.

Briefly: All was well this morning - then EU Control said Pro Tools control was not compatible. I did a dig, and saw that EU control needed the latest update. Did that and updated Firmware.

Opened PT. Desk kicked in, lights blipping and all sorts going well as ever. No sound. I looked through PT, then Audio/Midi setup - no S3. Checked Network - No AVB Devices.

Went into Settings - unchecked then re-checked AVB. Rebppted one thing at a tie, then everything, checked S3 mode (Studio). Reset it. Rebooted everything.

Basically, since the firmware update, Dock and S3 do not show up as AVB.

I am OS 10.14.5, PT 19.5.0.322, EU 19.5.1.44REL and latest Firmware ("you cannot update the firmware - you have the latest firmware")

Thoughts?
__________________
Cheers,
tsugi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2019, 03:09 AM
tsugi tsugi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 67
Default Re: S3 not showing in AVB after Firmware update

OK - this is not a solution, but it might help some folk.

After all the shenanigans of yesterday, I switched on and there it was.

It's not the most technical solution, but "give it some time to have a good, long think about what it's done"
__________________
Cheers,
tsugi
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Update Module Firmware message after 3.7 update WildHoney Pro Tools | S6 1 10-21-2017 11:28 AM
ICON firmware, update or not update? SNAZ ICON & C|24 2 11-21-2014 08:31 PM
11R not showing up since PT 11.1.2 update OnlineRock Eleven Rack 10 02-24-2014 09:25 PM
HD Native cant Update Firmware after installing PT9.0.5 Update Aditu Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 72 11-27-2012 03:57 PM
Firmware Update HELP. My 003 Rack will not update Firmware. New003RackUser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-17-2007 09:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com