Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2019, 07:09 PM
aftermid aftermid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: miami, Fl. USA
Posts: 132
Default Midas M32 as Control Surface

Hi,
I just purchased a Midas M32 Live console. The board has some DAW control, but from what I can see it only controls the faders on ProTools. If I move a fader on the M32 or PT, they mirror each other fine. But that seems to be the only thing you can control. I tried something simple, like panning, and their is no response in either direction from M32 and PT. Has anyone been able to set these basic motor functions to respond on PT with a Midas M32?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2019, 07:22 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,630
Default Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface

I believed the Transport functions worked as well but that’s it

Basic HUI
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2019, 09:33 PM
aftermid aftermid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: miami, Fl. USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface

What's interesting is that I can get it to work in Logic. Logic has a learn function for midi commands. I can't imagine that PT doesn't have a similar way for something so basic as panning control.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2019, 06:20 AM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 681
Default Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by aftermid View Post
What's interesting is that I can get it to work in Logic. Logic has a learn function for midi commands. I can't imagine that PT doesn't have a similar way for something so basic as panning control.
Logic doesn't sell dedicated control surfaces. Avid does.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2019, 02:44 PM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 483
Default Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface

I have the m32r and no there is no pan function ( I am mistaken as I just figured out a way to do it read below post), just mute, solo, faders, my faders are so noisy when tracking automation, it’s a shame, I think the bigger M32 is better as far as noisy faders go. There are some other functions as well. When in remote daw mode, holding down the group DCA 1-8 you can bank by group of daw channels or one track at a time you will see the scribble scripts change to bank left bank right and also There is left right up down for selective g tracks or moving left or right through your timeline. I set up the custom assign buttons 5,6,7,8 for banking as you don’t have to hold down the group button and then tap mute buttons to bank through tracks just tap them once it’s much better. Hold down bus1-8 to set a track in record ready and your mute buttons become record ready buttons, matrix Main button changes the mute buttons to transport no need to hold it down, and this one is kinda funny hit fader flip and you will see the mute buttons say “touch” all this does is light the mute button when you “touch a fader” sillypan would have been much better to have. I have not messed with midi to try and see if I can get a knob to be assigned for panning, but it’s easy enough to use the pro tools iPad app which i do in conjunction with the M32 daw remote. It’s Econ based so they work together st the same time. Great for soloing tracks as you don’t have to scroll through banks to hit solo and you CAN PAN I just figured out how to use a assign button and an encoder to be able to scrub or set to shuttle.
__________________
OS X 10.12.1 PT 12.6.1 HD
HD Native pcie / Omni
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz, flashed Geforce 980ti, Samsung Samsung SM951 M.2 PCIe SSD (AHCI model) pcie boot drive OWC PCIE Mercury Assessor system clone drive, usb 3 card
Pro Tools Native and Omni PT12
Midas M32r console.
Director and Engineer for Front and Center on PBS /MTV
Director and Engineer for Speakeasy on PBS
Engineer for MTV Live new artist series

Last edited by lancemcv; 06-07-2019 at 07:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-07-2019, 03:54 PM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 483
Default Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface

Ok this is crazy I just found a way to use pans. Here goes.
Hit the view button in the custom assign buttons then from the home tab switch to Set A - Select encoder 1 so its highlighted. then select target type "remote" so its highlighted then parameter 1 (that will then use encoder 1 to pan what ever track is in the position of the first channel coming up on your daw. You do this for the Set A of encoders, 1 2 3 4 which are the middle 4 encoders of the 6. Then go back to the assign view home page and select set B and set encoders 1 -4 again to 5 6 7 8.
This gives you pan control of the currently selected 8 faders! OF corse this is not the way you would really want it as you would rather hit the select button on the channel and then turn the big pan knob to pan. Even tech support said there was no way to pan so I have to give myself a pat on the back! Maybe by digging some more there is a better way than this but now we know Remote parameter 1-8 is pan for daw remote.
__________________
OS X 10.12.1 PT 12.6.1 HD
HD Native pcie / Omni
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz, flashed Geforce 980ti, Samsung Samsung SM951 M.2 PCIe SSD (AHCI model) pcie boot drive OWC PCIE Mercury Assessor system clone drive, usb 3 card
Pro Tools Native and Omni PT12
Midas M32r console.
Director and Engineer for Front and Center on PBS /MTV
Director and Engineer for Speakeasy on PBS
Engineer for MTV Live new artist series
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-08-2019, 04:39 PM
aftermid aftermid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: miami, Fl. USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface

Hi Lance,


Great tips. I had tried the Encoders for panning. And you're right using all three banks, you'll only get about 12 panning knobs. I was hoping by selecting a channel, I could control the panning for that channel, just like you do for the EQ, Gate, etc.



I did notice that if I have a stereo channel in PT, Midas sees that as one channel. So when you pan it only pans the left panner. I noticed that if you are in Group DCA 1-8. The first DCA will move channel input one, if you move the DCA fader, why? Are the DCA Groups stereo channels? Also, if remote is off and you select MTX 1-6, the seventh fader's scribble strip is black, why? If you are in remote mode, and use MTX 1-6 and hit the Fader Flip button you can't turn it off, unless you click another bank.
I wish their manual would explain some of this more in detail.



I did try the midi route to see if I could control the panning that way, but no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2019, 03:24 PM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 483
Default Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by aftermid View Post
I did notice that if I have a stereo channel in PT, Midas sees that as one channel. So when you pan it only pans the left panner.
Yeah the pan on a stereo channel only moves the left channel and skips the right so that kinda sucks.
Why they couldn't implement a pan the way we would like it by selecting a channel and panning is odd but
part of it is that the one fader in remote daw controls one mono or stereo pro tools track so if they put a pan for that it would only control one side of the stereo pan like we are seeing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aftermid View Post
I noticed that if you are in Group DCA 1-8. The first DCA will move channel input one, if you move the DCA fader, why? Are the DCA Groups stereo channels?
Not sure what you mean here, DCAs on the board are so you can group channels like DCA fader 1 to your drum channels 1-8 etc
to control the level of the drums on the one DCA fader but the linked faders don't fiscally move when you move the DCA fader.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aftermid View Post
Also, if remote is off and you select MTX 1-6, the seventh fader's scribble strip is black, why?
Because there are only 6 matrixes

Quote:
Originally Posted by aftermid View Post
If you are in remote mode, and use MTX 1-6 and hit the Fader Flip button you can't turn it off, unless you click another bank.
You just have to hit the bus 9-16 or matrix button to get out of fader flip when in remote daw mode. Fader flip only shows you that you are
touching a fader by lighting up the mute button, I guess if you are mixing in the dark in remote daw mode that would be useful but you loose the mute button functionality so it is just plain silly.

One thing that is odd when you assign the assign buttons for things like pan and shuttle they work even when remote daw is not selected.
__________________
OS X 10.12.1 PT 12.6.1 HD
HD Native pcie / Omni
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz, flashed Geforce 980ti, Samsung Samsung SM951 M.2 PCIe SSD (AHCI model) pcie boot drive OWC PCIE Mercury Assessor system clone drive, usb 3 card
Pro Tools Native and Omni PT12
Midas M32r console.
Director and Engineer for Front and Center on PBS /MTV
Director and Engineer for Speakeasy on PBS
Engineer for MTV Live new artist series

Last edited by lancemcv; 06-13-2019 at 03:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-29-2019, 08:14 PM
aftermid aftermid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: miami, Fl. USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface

yeah, I tried the encoder method and you are right, you'll be able to get 12 encoders for panning on mono tracks. Unfortunately would be great to just select a fader and with the main bus panning knob, but I guess that would be to easy. I did notice the the Midi CC command for panning is 64 rather than 7, like it usually is.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-29-2019, 08:18 PM
aftermid aftermid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: miami, Fl. USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Midas M32 as Control Surface

Also noticed if you click Aux In Usb bank, on the second 8 faders, you will see effect returns for FX L/R 1-4, but not 5-8. How do I get to FX returns for 5-8?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midas M32 as Control Surface aftermid Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 5 06-11-2019 05:51 PM
003 control surface (As audio) & control 24 as surface crizdee ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 7 01-04-2016 12:30 PM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
D-Control Es32 Control Surface No Sound from Headphone outputs mark007 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2012 07:03 PM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 06:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com