Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2016, 11:18 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,492
Default VU meter question

Hi guys !

Currently im using the klanghelm VU meter for... well you know ! . The thing is that in Protools 12 it runs like it should be . Right of the bat the Master Fader in PT12 display -18dbfs when my signal on the VU meter is around 0dbvu thats good . But in Protools 10 its another story . With a singal runing about 0dbvu on the VU meter and less than that, the Protools meter shows the same meassure but in dbfs :-/.. in both cases the vu meter is set to display -18dbvu .

Ive tried to find a meter change option but i dont think PT10 have it like PT12 . Maybe is a little thing and i cant see it ..can somebody help me see whats wrong ?

Thanks !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2016, 07:08 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Default Re: VU meter question

Yeah, 10 doesn't have any meter options like 12. But, 0dBvu should still show as -18db in 10. Maybe a bug with the plugin.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2016, 09:07 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,492
Default Re: VU meter question

Hi and thanks !

The thing is that with unprocessed kick the meter works as suppoused to be but after processing it with eq etc. I noticed this behavior .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2016, 09:19 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Default Re: VU meter question

Make sure you have Pro Tools set to Post Fader Metering. This will show the audio metered after your plugins and after the fader movement. If you have it on pre-fader metering, it will meter the actual audio file before going through the channel. And leave your fader at 0 while doing the test.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2016, 09:50 AM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,186
Default Re: VU meter question

Actually, the levels displayed while in Pre-fader metering mode are post-inserts, which is crucial in maintaining gain structure. To visualize audio files levels one needs to bypass any plugins found on the channel.

IHTH.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2016, 10:21 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,492
Default Re: VU meter question

Hi guys !

Actually i think im in post-fader mode but im gonna double check that this night and let you know ..

thanks again !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2016, 10:47 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,492
Default Re: VU meter question

Hi guys !

Actually i think im in post-fader mode but im gonna double check that this night and let you know ..

thanks again !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Level Meter Question JCWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-09-2007 07:07 AM
CPU meter question Cliffy_Boy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 11-26-2004 02:20 PM
VU meter question viaspiaggia Post - Surround - Video 4 05-20-2004 08:51 AM
Bus Output Meter Question... tomhartman ICON & C|24 1 06-22-2001 12:43 AM
Meter question Craiggo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-16-2001 07:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com