Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 08-22-2012, 05:36 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,077
Default Re: Eleven Rack and other DAW

Quote:
Originally Posted by songsonguitar View Post
Responding to some comments earlier in this thread about the "doubling" experienced with other DAWs besides pro tools. I had a hell of a time figuring this out after using 11R with nothing but PT for so long, so here are the steps for anyone else who's experiencing the same frustration:
  1. Press and hold the Edit / Back button on 11R to enter user options.
  2. Select "Rig Input"
  3. Set the value to "Re-Amp"
  4. In Ableton Live (or whatever), set up a track to receive on 11R channel 1 and output to 3-4.
  5. In the DAW, dial the latency down as far possible without causing issues.
That is an interesting hack, what buffer size can you get down to and how noticeable is the latency? (since now you are doing multiple hops though the Eleven Rack).

This is really just an annoyance that Avid should be fixing (provide a way to disable the direct output from the front panel).

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 08-23-2012, 09:56 AM
songsonguitar songsonguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Eleven Rack and other DAW

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
That is an interesting hack, what buffer size can you get down to and how noticeable is the latency? (since now you are doing multiple hops though the Eleven Rack).

This is really just an annoyance that Avid should be fixing (provide a way to disable the direct output from the front panel).

Darryl
I was able to get the latency setting down to 32 samples on Live and it wasn't noticeable to me for what I was doing. That said, I'm just using Live to toss ideas around so I'm not running a lot of plugins and am probably not being as critical as I might be when working on a more finished project.

On your second point, I agree that it would be very nice to have this just work as it does with Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-25-2014, 10:03 AM
alexgeo alexgeo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 1
Default Re: Eleven Rack and other DAW

Here is how I fixed the "out of standalone mode" problem in Reaper:
The idea is to use a digital output of 11R and connect it to your monitor speakers.

1) Reaper -> audio settings: select all possible outputs (including digital)

2) Connect the S/PDIF output of 11R to the S/PDIF input of your monitor speakers (you need that in order to make it work)

3) Go to 11R setup (press the edit/button for 2 seconds) -> go to Digital output -> select DAW

4) In reaper go to Routing Matrix and select Digital output (should be the fifth column) for master output.

It should also work with the AES/EBU output and a convertor somehow but I never used that output.

Let me know if this helped any of you.
Cheers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack / Avid is not producing anymore Eleven Racks is that true or false? Rongpat Eleven Rack 8 02-11-2014 07:42 AM
Some experimental tracks using Eleven rack and Eleven RTAS kittybite Eleven Rack 4 06-18-2013 12:18 AM
Eleven Rack window responds to changes on Eleven Rack, unable to record. pine Eleven Rack 6 08-02-2012 07:50 PM
Eleven Rack and Eleven Rack control window not matching 11R Newbie Eleven Rack 3 04-18-2012 06:07 PM
Eleven Plugin as Eleven Rack replacement pureanalog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-03-2010 01:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com