Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-19-2010, 08:57 PM
denmarkpro denmarkpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Halifax Nova Scotia Canada
Posts: 7
Default Re: "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough..."

This has started happening to me also. I am using Glyph external firewire 800 drives. This happens on all external drives I try. If I use the internal sata drive on my Mac G5 all works well. Is this a problem with PT version 8? Any help would be appreciated.

PT HD 3 system
3 192 interfaces
16 mgs of ram
Mac G5 Quad 2.5
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-19-2010, 09:45 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,874
Default Re: "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough..."

Brad is absolutly right, no RAID for Pro Tools, at least not yet.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-20-2010, 05:30 AM
denmarkpro denmarkpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Halifax Nova Scotia Canada
Posts: 7
Default Re: "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough..."

On a Mac 10.5.8 OS can you turn raid off or is it something that can be turned on and off? Sorry about the question I have only been operating a Mac for a yesr.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-20-2012, 10:38 PM
Arjun Bhaskar Arjun Bhaskar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: India
Posts: 1
Default Re: "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough..."

Try this...

try upping the DAE Buffer...(Setup > Playback Engine >DAE Buffer settings).......bump it up from 2 (default) to 4, to start with, and see if that stops
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-25-2012, 08:19 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough..."

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arjun Bhaskar View Post
Try this...

try upping the DAE Buffer...(Setup > Playback Engine >DAE Buffer settings).......bump it up from 2 (default) to 4, to start with, and see if that stops
Check the dates on this. This thread is waaaaaaaaaaay old
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-29-2012, 05:14 PM
HPRC Audio HPRC Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Launceston, Tasmania
Posts: 4
Talking Re: "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough..."

Hi Everyone,

So Heres my story and the possible solution that everyone may be looking for!

PTHD10 - 96I/O - Accel/Core Cards - C24

Had a very quick i7 SSD 16GB RAM etc (very fast) PC system built and everything was looking good when I installed the Accel and Core cards into the PCI slots. Installation went fine but that same damn DAE cant get audio fast enough issue! Searched the forums and got very angry because may people seem to be in the same boat (sound familiar?)

Anyways, tried every trick within PT including Buffer/Cache/Samples etc. Also went through and disabled HDD's USB hubs Networks blah blah blah.

The solution??????????

I rolled back my graphics card drivers to the factory default and it fixed everything!!! The card is a basic NVidia 210 (only work about $60USD). After having some success with this I tried just running off the internal graphics from the motherboard and couldn't get the system to crash!

So if you have searched these forums and gone completely nuts trying to figure out your version of BIOS and the IRQ ports on your board (cmon everyone....we are musicians.....not IT gurus) then I hope this helps.

Pass it along if so!

Peace
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-11-2014, 11:19 AM
lucidlife lucidlife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: st pete fl
Posts: 95
Default Re: "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough..."

Will an external glyph drive work? I have mac mini, and I am running into the same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-13-2014, 08:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: "DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough..."

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidlife View Post
Will an external glyph drive work? I have mac mini, and I am running into the same issue.
You would have done better to start a new thread. In any case, if you are trying to record to the mini's internal drive, which I believe is a 5400 rpm drive in a stock mini(assuming no optional upgrades), then yes, adding ANY approved recording drive should help(recording to the system drive is NEVER recommended). Glyph is one good option, but OWC are IMHO a better value. Make sure the drive you get is a 7200 rpm drive(or SSD) and remember, no "green" drives allowed
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Can't get audio from the drive fast enough" -9073 mingojr macOS 22 08-15-2013 09:45 AM
PT 10: "Can't get audio from the drive fast enough" mr.armadillo Post - Surround - Video 18 02-03-2012 08:43 PM
Windows 7 Seagate Sata hard drive help "cannot be designated as an Audio Record Vol." SirenStudio Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-21-2010 01:49 PM
Lacie Hard Drive "not a valid audio volume" katiegrey Storage Subsystems 0 06-14-2010 10:55 AM
After PTLE reinstall my hard drive "is not an audio playback volume" spudnik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-11-2003 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com