Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2014, 10:50 PM
7headed 7headed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 22
Default M-Track Plus Not in the I/O

I have an M-Track Plus as my audio interface (with ASIO4ALL driver). Even though it is installed and connected via USB to my PC correctly (my sound application in Windows recognizes it) it will not show up in the I/O. When I go to setup ---> hardware, my M-Track is has yellow icons next to it. When I hover over the icons it says, "status: beyond logic". I'm not sure what to do about this because I'm a complete beginner with recording software. I know nothing . Please help! Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2014, 11:46 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: M-Track Plus Not in the I/O

Select ASIO4ALL V2 under Setup> Playback Engine

Why are you using asio4all, anyway? You'll probably have better performance and compatibility if you download the official M-Track Plus drivers here
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2014, 10:28 PM
7headed 7headed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 22
Default Re: M-Track Plus Not in the I/O

Thank you for that suggestion. I had the ASIO4ALL on there because my M-Track Plus installation instruction suggested it to reduce latency. I went ahead and uninstalled the ASIO4ALL and uninstalled, then re-installed the driver for my M-Track (there wasn't a driver for Windows 8.1, so I used the Windows 8 version). Now I'm running into another problem though. When I start up Pro Tools, it tells me that "the ASIO audio device could not be initialized. Please choose another device." When I go to the next screen, it says "playback engine" on the top, with M-Track Quad ASIO Driver below it. I click 'ok', but then it tells me the exact same thing, "the ASIO audio device could not be initialized. Please choose another device." I'm stuck. Any other suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2014, 10:39 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: M-Track Plus Not in the I/O

Did you restart the computer after re-installing the driver?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2014, 11:09 PM
7headed 7headed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 22
Default Re: M-Track Plus Not in the I/O

OK my friend. I restarted the computer. But the weirdness just keeps on coming: if I have my Amplitube 3 software open, Pro Tools will give me that same message that I told you in my last post. It tells me that the ASIO device cannot be initiated...blah, blah, blah. If I close Amplitube, then Pro Tools WILL initiate and I can open a session. The problem is that it still will not let me select the M-Track for the I/O. When I go to the individual track I/O, all it offers me is an "HD Microphone 1-2". The M-Track is not listed as a selection. When I go to setup---hardware, it shows the M-Track in the "Peripherals". When I click on it, the M-Audio device settings pop up showing the sample rate and buffer size. If I go to setup---playback engine, it shows M-Track in there. So I'm more confused then ever now. Should I just uninstall and reinstall Pro Tools, or am I asking for more trouble by doing that? Thanks for your assistance!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2014, 01:16 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: M-Track Plus Not in the I/O

That's strange. You should be able to select M-track under playback engine (it might ask you to quit and re-open pro tools) and then you should be good.

Check which device you have set as your Windows default sound device. (control panel> sound> playback devices> right click your HD audio card and choose "set as default") and then see if Pro Tools can access the M-Track
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2014, 09:21 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,902
Default Re: M-Track Plus Not in the I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by 7headed View Post
If I go to setup---playback engine, it shows M-Track in there.
With the M-track selected as playback engine go into Pro Tools>Setup>I/O Setup>Input Tab and click 'Default'. Do same on Output Tab.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro

Last edited by zedhed; 06-07-2014 at 07:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy Audio Track Automation to Midi track controller (Mod Wheel) cybercampbell macOS 3 05-11-2013 10:18 AM
Track show/hide markers disable track record status BigBangPost Post - Surround - Video 4 03-27-2013 08:03 PM
Unable to Record (digitize) a Regular Midi Track to an Audio Track JuicyMusic macOS 9 02-27-2013 08:52 AM
Bounces selected track but shows remaining time of longest track mwsmith007 Tips & Tricks 5 01-06-2013 07:21 AM
PTLE 8 midi track controls inst track levels? AND much more. geetar777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-25-2010 05:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com