Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2014, 08:10 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 788
Default My Windows PRO TOOLS Ver 10.3.8 - Wont Open ?

I have a problem with my windows version of PRO TOOLS 10.3.8 - It is NOT opening up during Pro Tools "start up"


This problem has never happened before until now .


What actaually happens is ;

- I click to open Pro Tools 10.3.8 ,

- The Opening Pro Tools 10 Banner displays ,

...,and the plug ins begin to load as usual - ie; Until the loading plugin list HANGS, when it reaches a plugin called " Massive aax plugin "


At this point of Opening Pro Tools ..., it then " FREEZES UP " on my PC ,


..., and I get this WARNING message ; " Could not complete your request because of an unknown exception "

The only was I can close the half opened (and frozen) pro Tools 10.3.8 at this stage is to open up my Task Manager and close it from there ?


Other points are ;

- Pro Tools 11.1.3 , is working fine .

- Ive also uninstalled my PT 10.3.8 , and then re-installed it , in an attempt to find a fix ..., but I'm still getting problems

- Also , Massive ( Native Instruments) opens up on my desktop just fine .


Could anyone please offer some advice for a fix ..., cheers


Windows PC , Toshiba Qosmio Laptop i7 , 1.87 Ghz , 16 GB ram , MBox Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2014, 09:48 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,175
Default Re: My Windows PRO TOOLS Ver 10.3.8 - Wont Open ?

Since it's freezing while loading Massive, I'd either remove the plugin from the plugins folder, or uninstall it and see if Pro Tools will open. If PT opens, then the problem is most likely with Massive. Maybe reinstalling it will work, or check if there are any updates available. Also, 10.3.9 is now available which might help.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2014, 09:07 AM
Dot Dot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 285
Default Re: My Windows PRO TOOLS Ver 10.3.8 - Wont Open ?

I had whole bunch of problems with NI stuff in pro tools 10, I have komplete 9 ultimate which is unusable in PT10. It works perfectly fine in PT11 but i removed both aax and rtas from 10. Try removing aax plugins 1st and keep rtas only that might help.
__________________
www.dominicdotokune.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2014, 06:29 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 788
Default Re: My Windows PRO TOOLS Ver 10.3.8 - Wont Open ?

Thanks for the tips guys ....., but still having problems ?


I have removed Massive.aax from c; programe files \ common files\avid\audio\plugins


I then tried to open Pro Tools (windows) Ver 10.3.8 after removing massive ......., and ...., I got this error message again ......, " Pro Tools Aplication has stopped working , a problem caused the program to stop working correctly . Windows will close the programe and notify you if a solution is available. (which it doesnt ? )

ps ; regarding uninstalling massive completely (ie; if its actually massive causing the problem ) ..., I cant find an uninstaller for any native instruments located anywhere at all on my PC ?

Also I tried restarting my PC a few times and re-attempted to open Protools 10 ......, and I got the same message each time (ie; Pro Tools Application has stopped working" ?

- this time the actual PT start-up hung on ..., (ie; before the PT has stopped working message appeared)
- loading up the ..........,

- "T-RackS brickwall limiter" ,
- Then again later on loading "McDSP6030" ????

........., both of which I previously have used extensively on PT10 in the past ???

because of this , I dont think its massive causing the problems but something else ?


Any more Ideas guys ? , I REALLY, REALLY appreciate all you help and suggestions , thx :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2014, 06:10 AM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 788
Default Re: My Windows PRO TOOLS Ver 10.3.8 - Wont Open ?

bump ..., anyone ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2014, 12:05 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,902
Default Re: My Windows PRO TOOLS Ver 10.3.8 - Wont Open ?

Have you tried trashing prefs?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2014, 06:02 AM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 788
Default Re: My Windows PRO TOOLS Ver 10.3.8 - Wont Open ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
Have you tried trashing prefs?
How do I do that Zedhead
cheers
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-10-2014, 07:53 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,151
Default Re: My Windows PRO TOOLS Ver 10.3.8 - Wont Open ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seafoam_Green View Post
How do I do that Zedhead
cheers
Easy - get Trasher which is written by guitardom (poster here).

Back a couple of posts you mentioned about uninstalling Massive. Can't be done as there's no uninstaller as such for individual NI programs. The best you can do is to either move the plugin to the unused plugins folder, delete PT databases, and restart PT. That way you can find out if it's truly Massive causing the problem. If you just delete the Massive .aax or .dpm file you'll have to do a re-install; much easier to just move it to the unused plugins folder.

Then you also mentioned having problems with other plugins (McDSP and TRacks) and as you surmised you have other issues going on. I would totally uninstall PT and all third party plugins, get CCCleaner and clean out the Windows Registry of anything PT related and third party plugin related, reboot the computer and reinstall just PT10.3.8 and the Avid Instruments and see where that gets you. A lot of work but then again considering the issues you're having it may be the only real way of fixing things.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-12-2014, 11:18 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,175
Default Re: My Windows PRO TOOLS Ver 10.3.8 - Wont Open ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Then you also mentioned having problems with other plugins (McDSP and TRacks) and as you surmised you have other issues going on. I would totally uninstall PT and all third party plugins, get CCCleaner and clean out the Windows Registry of anything PT related and third party plugin related, reboot the computer and reinstall just PT10.3.8 and the Avid Instruments and see where that gets you. A lot of work but then again considering the issues you're having it may be the only real way of fixing things.
All great ideas - make sure you also have done ALL the Pro Tools Windows 7 Optimizations as well. If a clean reinstall of Pro Tools after all this still doesn't help - you might be looking at reformatting your system drive and reinstalling Windows 7. Of course, have a backup plan!
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-13-2014, 07:32 AM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 788
Default Re: My Windows PRO TOOLS Ver 10.3.8 - Wont Open ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
All great ideas - make sure you also have done ALL the Pro Tools Windows 7 Optimizations as well. If a clean reinstall of Pro Tools after all this still doesn't help - you might be looking at reformatting your system drive and reinstalling Windows 7. Of course, have a backup plan!
Cheers guys , I tried the tips (incl optimizations) ...., and now the loading plug-ins are hanging on BF76

I may have to resort to plan B ( reformat all hard drives , re-install windows , then EVERYTHING else )

I dont have the patience for it now and may have to wait a few weeks for the full PC mass re-install ...., as I just got PT 11.1.3 running how I want it , and if it wasnt for slate VCC and FG-X I wouldnt even bother with PT10

Anyway its good for a clean , but last time was in October 2013 , oh well - here goes again

cheers guys
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 suddenly wont open - windows 7 sietzsounds Windows 3 03-25-2013 02:03 PM
Pro tools 9.02 wont open in windows 7 plz help! shamanrock Windows 11 04-21-2011 01:56 PM
Pro tools wont open????? kmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-13-2010 12:50 PM
pro tools 6.4 le wont open baba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-12-2006 10:17 AM
pro tools wont open. help! thrashmastersGO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-31-2003 06:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com